Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

WHEN TO WATCH: Kentucky Wildcats in the Tokyo Olympics

Kentucky-Wildcats-Tokyo-Olympics
(Original photo by Michael Kappeler/picture alliance via Getty Images)

Kentucky-Wildcats-Tokyo-Olympics

(Original photo by Michael Kappeler/picture alliance via Getty Images)

The Tokyo Olympics are upon us and blue definitely got in. A school-record 20 former and current University of Kentucky Wildcats will represent 10 countries across five sports in the games, which run through August 8. That shatters the previous mark set in 1948 when nine Kentucky men’s basketball players and coaches were associated with Team USA.

Nine Wildcats will represent the United States, two the Bahamas and Puerto Rico, and one each for Italy, Jamaica, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Trinidad and Tobago, and Zimbabwe. Nine Cats will compete in track and field, four in basketball, three in shooting (rifle) and two each in softball and swimming. UK doesn’t have a varsity fencing program, but Lee Kiefer and Gerek Meinhardt, both students at the UK College of Medicine, are part of Team USA, bringing the real number of Cats in Tokyo to 22.

Who’s competing when and how can you watch? Let’s run through the list and schedule so you don’t miss a minute of action.

Bam-Adebayo-Team-USA

Photo via USA Basketball

MEN’S BASKETBALL

July 25 – August 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

This year’s men’s national team features three Wildcats from the John Calipari Era: Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, and Keldon Johnson. Johnson, previously a member of the U.S. Select Team, was promoted to the Olympic roster last week when Bradley Beal and Kevin Love had to drop out.

Bam Adebayo, USA Basketball (UK 2016-17 season)
·        Led Kentucky to the 2017 Elite Eight
·        2020 NBA All-Star
·        Helped Miami Heat to the 2020 NBA Finals

Devin Booker, USA Basketball (UK 2014-15 season)
·        2015 SEC Sixth Man of the Year
·        Led the Phoenix Suns to the 2021 NBA Finals for the first time since 1993
·        Two-time NBA All-Star

Keldon Johnson, USA Basketball (UK 2018-19 season)
·        2019 Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Year and an All-SEC Second Team selection
·        Member of the 2019 Elite Eight team
·        Averaged 12.8 points and 6.0 rebounds in his second season with the San Antonio Spurs

Schedule (all times Eastern)

Sunday, July 25

  • 8:00 AM: France vs. USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson), Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBC at 4:00 PM

Wednesday, July 28

  • 12:40 AM: USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson) vs. Iran, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBCSN at 11:30 PM

Saturday, July 31

  • 8:00 AM: USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson) vs. Czech Republic, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream

Monday, August 2 – Tuesday, August 3:  Quarterfinals

Thursday, August 5: Semifinals

Friday, August 6: Gold Medal Game

Saturday, August 7: Bronze Medal Game


Photo via FIBA

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

July 25 – August 7, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico Basketball (UK 2011-15)
·        Two-time SEC Sixth Player of the Year and was All-SEC Second Team by league coaches twice during her career
·        On top of ranking 15th on UK’s all-time scoring list with 1,356 points, she hit 197 3-pointers during her career, which ranks fourth all-time
·        One of the highlights of her career was a school-record 43-point output in Kentucky’s four overtime win over ninth-ranked Baylor in 2013

Schedule (all times Eastern)

Tuesday, July 27

  • 8:00 AM: Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill) vs. China, Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream

Thursday, July 29

  • 9:00 PM: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream

Monday, August 2

  • 8:00 AM: Australia vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream

Wednesday, August 4: Quarterfinals

Friday, August 6: Semifinals

Saturday, August 7: Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, August 8: Gold Medal Game


Sydney-McLaughlin-US-Trials

(Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images)

TRACK & FIELD

July 30 – August 8, Olympic Stadium, Tokyo, Japan

Sydney McLaughlin, USA T&F (UK 2018)
·        Won the U.S. Olympic Trials 400m hurdles with a world-record time of 51.90 seconds, the first female under 52 seconds
·        NCAA and SEC champion in the 400 hurdles in her only season at UK
·        Set the NCAA 400 hurdles record (52.75) that still stands

Keni Harrison, USA T&F (UK 2014-15)
·        World record holder in the 100-meter hurdles, will compete in that event in the Olympics
·        National Track Athlete of the Year as a senior when she won the NCAA indoor 60m hurdles championship and outdoor 100m hurdles title
·        Elected to the 2021 class of the UK Athletics Hall of Fame

Javianne Oliver, USA T&F (UK 2015-17)
·        Finished second in the 100-meter dash at the U.S. Olympic Trials
·        Silver medalist in the 60m dash at the 2017 NCAA Indoor Championships
·        Ranks No. 2 on the all-time UK list in the 60m dash and is No. 4 in the 100m dash

Daniel Roberts, USA T&F (UK 2017-19)
·        Finished third in the 110-meter hurdles at the U.S. Olympic Trials
·        2019 U.S. Champion
·        Two-time NCAA silver medalist (60m hurdles and 110m hurdles) and SEC 110m hurdles champ

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico T&F (UK 2016-18)
·        Making her second Olympics appearance in the 100-meter hurdles
·        Three-time NCAA champion, twice in the 100m hurdles and once in the 4x100m relay
·        Five-time SEC champ, three in the 100 hurdles, also once in the 60m hurdles and 4×400 relay

Devynne Charlton, Bahamas T&F 
·        Will run the 100-meter hurdles
·        Currently a volunteer assistant coach with the Kentucky track and field team
·        Ran collegiate track at Purdue for current UK head coach Lonnie Greene, winning an NCAA silver medal in the 100m hurdles, along with NCAA silver and bronze medals in the 60m hurdles

Megan Moss, Bahamas T&F (UK 2019-present)
·        Will run the 4×400-meter relay after finishing third in the 400m dash at The Bahamas National Championships
·        First-team All-America in the 4×400 at the 2021 NCAA Indoor and Outdoor Championships as UK finished fifth and eighth, respectively
·        Ran the lead leg on the relay that set the UK indoor record in February

Leah Nugent, Jamaica T&F (UK 2014-15)
·        Making her second Olympics appearance in the 400-meter hurdles
·        NCAA bronze medalist in the 400m hurdles
·        Ranks in the top five in school history in the 100m and 400m hurdles

Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago T&F (UK 2017-present)
·        Slated to compete in the 400-meter dash and 4x400m relay
·        2021 first-team All-America in four events – indoor and outdoor 400m, plus indoor and outdoor 4×400 relay
·        Holds three school records – indoor 400m and as part of the indoor and outdoor 4×400 relays

Schedule (all times Eastern)

Thursday, July 29

  • 10:40 PM: Women’s 100m Round 1 (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream

Friday, July 30

  • 8:00 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles Round 1 (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • 9:45 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles Round 1 (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream

Saturday, July 31

  • 6:15 AM: Women’s 100m semifinals (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • 8:50 AM: Women’s 100m FINALS (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • 9:45 PM: Men’s 400m Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Sunday, August 1

  • 6:45 AM: Women’s 100m hurdles semifinals (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • 10:50 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles FINALS (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream

Monday, August 2

  • 7:05 AM: Men’s 400m semifinals (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • 7:35 AM: Women’s 400m hurdles semifinals (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream

Tuesday, August 3

  • 6:10 AM: Men’s 110m hurdles Round 1 (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • 10:00 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles semifinals (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • 10:30 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles FINALS (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream

Wednesday, August 4

  • 10:55 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles FINALS (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream

Thursday, August 5

  • 6:25 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • 8:00 AM: Men’s 400m FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Friday, August 6

  • 7:25 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Saturday, August 7

  • 8:30 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • 8:50 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Brittany-Cervantes-Team-Mexico-Softball

Brittany Cervantes #22 of Team Mexico gestures towards teammates after hitting a double in the second inning against Team Japan during the Softball Opening Round of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium on July 22, 2021 in Fukushima, Japan. (Photo by Yuichi Masuda/Getty Images)

SOFTBALL

 July 21 – 27, Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium, Fukushima, Japan

Brittany Cervantes, Mexico Softball (UK 2009-12)
·        Making her first Olympic appearance
·        Second all-time at Kentucky with 48 career home runs
·        Hit .357 during the Olympic Qualifying tournament with six runs scored, one HR and five RBI

Alexia Lacatena, Italy Softball (will enroll at UK in August)
·        Signed with Kentucky for the Class of 2021, will be a freshman this season for UK
·        Helped Italy win the 2021 European Softball Championship
·        Played her high school softball at Lenape Valley HS in Stanhope, New Jersey
·        Two-time first-team all-state, ranks as the No. 37 player in the nation in the Class of 2021

Schedule (all times Eastern)

Tuesday, July 20

  • USA 2, Italy (Alexia Lacatena) 0

Wednesday, July 21

  • Canada 4, Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) 0
  • Japan 3, Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) 2

Thursday, July 22

  • Australia 1, Italy (Alexia Lacatena) 0

Saturday, July 24

  • 1:30 AM: USA vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream
  • 7:00 AM: Japan vs. Italy (Alexia Lacatena) – Live Stream

Sunday, July 25:

  • 7:00 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26:

  • 1:30 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Canada – Live Stream
  • 7:00 AM: Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) vs. Australia – Live Stream

Tuesday, July 27


Ali-Galyer-New-Zealand-Swimming-Kentucky

Ali Galyer, New Zealand (Photo by Justin Casterline/Getty Images)

SWIMMING

July 24 – August 1, Tokyo Aquatics Centre, Tokyo, Japan

Ali Galyer, New Zealand Swimming (UK 2016-20)
·        Will compete in the 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 4x200m freestyle relay
·        UK record holder in 400 medley relay, 400 free relay, 800 free relay
·        Four-time SEC silver medalist, five-time SEC bronze medalist
·        Four-time NCAA qualifier and four-time First-Team All-American

Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe Swimming (UK 2016-20)
·        Will compete in the 50-meter freestyle
·        UK record holder in the 50 free and as a part of the 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
·        2020 All-SEC Second Team and 2020 NCAA qualifier
·        2019 SEC bronze medal in 400 free relay

Schedule (all times Eastern)

Sunday, July 25

  • 6:02 AM: Women’s 100m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • 10:53 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26

  • 9:51 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Wednesday, July 28

  • 7:11 AM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • 11:31 PM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Thursday, July 29

  • 7:02 AM: Women’s 200m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • 10:35 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Friday, July 30

  • 6:02 AM: Men’s 50m freestyle qualifying heats (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • 9:37 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • 10:11 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle semifinals (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream

Saturday, July 31

  • 9:30 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle FINALS (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream

SHOOTING

July 23 – August 2, Asaka Shooting Range, Tokyo, Japan

Will Shaner, USA Shooting (UK 2018-present)
·        Will compete in men’s 10-meter air rifle and mixed shooting 10m air rifle
·        NCAA air rifle Individual national runner-up in 2021, helping Kentucky to its third national team title
·        Was a first-team CRCA All-America in all three disciplines in 2021 and was first-team overall in 2020
·        Is a nine-time first-team All-Great America Rifle Conference honoree and was named national rookie of the year as a freshman in 2019

Mary Tucker, USA Shooting (UK 2019-present)
·        Will compete in women’s 10-meter air rifle, women’s 50m smallbore and mixed team shooting 10m air rifle
·        Smallbore, air rifle and overall individual NCAA Champion in 2021, leading the Wildcats to the third national team title in program history
·        Two-time National Athlete of the Year by the Collegiate Rifle Coaches Association and is a first-team All-America honoree in all three disciplines each of the last two seasons.
·        Is the only UK athlete to qualify for the Olympics in both air rifle and smallbore

Henrik Larsen, Norway Shooting (UK 2017-18)
·        Will shoot in the men’s 50-meter smallbore
·        In his only season in Lexington, he won the individual air rifle national title at the 2018 NCAA Championships after trailing in the final
·        Led the team to a national title, posting the highest aggregate score of any Wildcat in every match
·        Set school records across the board in smallbore, aggregate, and air rifle and was named a first team All-American in all three disciplines

Schedule (all times ET)

Friday, July 23

  • 7:30 PM: 10m air rifle women’s qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)
  • 9:45 PM: 10m air rifle women’s finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, July 25

  • 12:00 AM: 10m air rifle men’s qualifiers (Will Shaner, USA)
  • 2:30 AM: 10m air rifle men’s finals (Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26

  • 10:00 PM: 10m air rifle mixed team qualifiers (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA)

Tuesday, July 27

  • 2:15 AM: 10m air rifle mixed team final (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream

Friday, July 30

  • 11:00 PM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)

Saturday, July 31

  • 2:00 AM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, August 1

  • 10:30 PM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Henrik Larsen, Norway)

Monday, August 2

  • 3:50 AM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Henrik Larsen, Norway) – Live Stream

Lee-Kiefer-Team-USA-Fencing-Kentucky

Team USA Fencer Lee Kiefer (Photo by Harry How/Getty Images)

FENCING

July 24 – August 1, Makuhari Messe Event Hall, Chiba, Japan

Lee Kiefer and Gerek Meinhardt, who are students at the UK College of Medicine, have competed in multiple Olympics in fencing. Meinhardt won the bronze medal in men’s foil in 2016.

Schedule (all times ET)

Saturday, July 24

  • 8:00 PM: Women’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, July 25

  • 5:00 AM: Women’s individual foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • 8:00 PM: Men’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26

  • 5:00 AM: Men’s individual foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream

Wednesday, July 28

  • 9:50 PM: Women’s team foil quarterfinals (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream

Thursday, July 29

  • 5:30 AM: Women’s team foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream

Saturday, July 31

  • 8:00 PM: Men’s team foil quarterfinals (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, August 1

  • 5:30 AM: Men’s team foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream

SCHEDULE BY DAY

Friday, July 23

  • SHOOTING – 7:30 PM: 10m air rifle women’s qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)
  • SHOOTING – 9:45 PM: 10m air rifle women’s finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream

Saturday, July 24

  • SOFTBALL – 1:30 AM: USA vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Japan vs. Italy (Alexia Lacatena) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Women’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream

Sunday, July 25

  • SHOOTING – 12:00 AM: 10m air rifle men’s qualifiers (Will Shaner, USA)
  • SHOOTING – 2:30 AM: 10m air rifle men’s finals (Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 5:00 AM: Women’s individual foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 6:02 AM: Women’s 100m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: France vs. USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson), Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBC at 4:00 PM
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Men’s individual foil qualifying rounds (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:53 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Monday, July 26

  • SOFTBALL – 1:30 AM: Italy (Alexia Lacatena) vs. Canada – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 5:00 AM: Men’s individual foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Mexico (Brittany Cervantes) vs. Australia – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:51 PM: Women’s 100m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 10:00 PM: 10m air rifle mixed team qualifiers (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA)

Tuesday, July 27

  • SHOOTING – 2:15 AM: 10m air rifle mixed team final (Mary Tucker, Will Shaner, USA) – Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 12:00 AM: Bronze Medal Game – CNBC, Live Stream
  • SOFTBALL – 7:00 AM: Gold Medal Game – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico) vs. China, Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream

Wednesday, July 28

  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 12:40 AM: USA (Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Keldon Johnson) vs. Iran, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream, replay on NBCSN at 11:30 PM
  • SWIMMING – 7:11 AM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 9:50 PM: Women’s team foil quarterfinals (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 11:31 PM: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream

Thursday, July 29

  • FENCING – 5:30 AM: Women’s team foil FINALS (Lee Kiefer, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 7:02 AM: Women’s 200m backstroke qualifying heats (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:35 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke semifinals (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 9:00 PM: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:40 PM: Women’s 100m Round 1 (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream

Friday, July 30

  • SWIMMING – 6:02 AM: Men’s 50m freestyle qualifying heats (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:00 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles Round 1 (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:37 PM: Women’s 200m backstroke FINALS (Ali Galyer, New Zealand) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 9:45 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles Round 1 (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 10:11 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle semifinals (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 11:00 PM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Mary Tucker, USA)

Saturday, July 31

  • SHOOTING – 2:00 AM: Women’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Mary Tucker, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:15 AM: Women’s 100m semifinals (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: USA vs. Czech Republic, Men’s Prelim Group A – Live Stream
  • FENCING – 8:00 PM: Men’s team foil quarterfinals (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:50 AM: Women’s 100m FINALS (Javianne Oliver, USA) – Live Stream
  • SWIMMING – 9:30 PM: Men’s 50m freestyle FINALS (Peter Wetzlar, Zimbabwe) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 9:45 PM: Men’s 400m Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream

Sunday, August 1

  • FENCING – 5:30 AM: Men’s team foil FINALS (Gerek Meinhardt, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:45 AM: Women’s 100m hurdles semifinals (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • SHOOTING – 10:30 PM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions qualifiers (Henrik Larsen, Norway)
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:50 PM: Women’s 100m hurdles FINALS (Keni Harrison, USA; Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas) – Live Stream

Monday, August 2

  • SHOOTING – 3:50 AM: Men’s 50m smallbore rifle, 3 positions finals (Henrik Larsen, Norway) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:05 AM: Men’s 400m semifinals (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:35 AM: Women’s 400m hurdles semifinals (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – 8:00 AM: Australia vs. Puerto Rico (Jennifer O’Neill, Puerto Rico), Women’s Prelim Group C – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Tuesday, August 3

  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:10 AM: Men’s 110m hurdles Round 1 (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD -10:00 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles semifinals (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:30 PM: Women’s 400m hurdles FINALS (Sydney McLaughlin, USA; Leah Nugent, Jamaica) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Wednesday, August 4

  • TRACK & FIELD – 10:55 PM: Men’s 110m hurdles FINALS (Daniel Roberts, USA) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Quarterfinals

Thursday, August 5

  • TRACK & FIELD – 6:25 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:00 AM: Men’s 400m FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Semifinals

Friday, August 6

  • TRACK & FIELD – 7:25 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay Round 1 (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Semifinals
  • MEN’S BASKETBALL – Gold Medal Game

Saturday, August 7

  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:30 AM: Women’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Megan Moss, Bahamas) – Live Stream
  • TRACK & FIELD – 8:50 AM: Men’s 4x400m relay FINALS (Dwight St. Hillaire, Trinidad and Tobago) – Live Stream
  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Bronze Medal Game

Sunday, August 8

  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – Gold Medal Game

Go Cats.

Article written by Mrs. Tyler Thompson

No, I will not make you a sandwich, but you can follow me on Twitter @MrsTylerKSR or email me.

3 Comments for WHEN TO WATCH: Kentucky Wildcats in the Tokyo Olympics



  1. Realme
    5:16 pm July 22, 2021 Permalink

    Thanks!



  2. runningunnin.454
    9:06 pm July 22, 2021 Permalink

    Yes, thanks; good job. I needed this.



  3. ClutchCargo
    9:00 am July 23, 2021 Permalink

    Thanks for doing that!