Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

BTI’s Rants and Ramblings: Week 2 of State High School Football Playoffs Tonight!

A rematch between last year’s title teams could happen much sooner this year. (AP Photo /Joe Imel)
A rematch between last year's title teams could happen much sooner this year. (AP Photo /Joe Imel)

Round 1 of the Kentucky high school football playoffs are generally defined by a bunch of blowouts throughout the state, and last Friday proved no different.  There were more 40+ point victories from teams than there were 10 point or less victories.  This week is when the best teams in the state start facing off.  There are 16 different matchups between Top 10 teams in their respective classes.  Every defending champion from 2014 is alive at this point although nearly all of them could be out after tonight.

Below is the schedule throughout all 6 classes, with rankings listed from the final AP poll released before the playoffs began and teams in bold are your defending champions:

Class 6-A
North Hardin at #8 McCracken County
Meade County at Central Hardin
#6 Manual at #1 Male
#5 Saint Xavier at #2 Trinity
Conner at #10 Cooper
#9 Ryle at #3 Simon Kenton
Bryan Station at #4 Scott County
Henry Clay at #7 Lafayette

Class 5-A
#7 Greenwood at #2 Owensboro
#9 Christian County at #1 Bowling Green
Fairdale at #6 South Oldham
#8 North Bullitt at #4 Fern Creek
Dixie Heights at Highlands
Covington Catholic at Madison Southern
Lincoln County at #3 Pulaski County
Southwestern at #5 North Laurel

Class 4-A (defending champ Highlands moved to 5-A)
Franklin-Simpson at #2 Hopkinsville
Allen County-Scottsville at #1 South Warren
#6 Spencer County at #7 John Hardin
Collins at #3 Shelby County
Knox Central at Mercer County
Rockcastle County at #8 Wayne County
#5 Ashland Blazer at #9 Scott
Greenup County at #4 Johnson Central

Class 3-A
#9 Adair County at #5 Caldwell County
#8 Paducah Tilghman at #2 Elizabethtown
#3 Boyle County at #4 Central
Garrard County at #6 Lexington Catholic
Lawrence County at #10 West Carter
Russell at #1 Belfry
#7 Bell County at Powell County
Casey County at Corbin

Class 2-A
#9 Butler County at #1 Mayfield
#7 Murray at #5 Owensboro Catholic
#4 Desales at Monroe County
Glasgow at #3 Christian Academy
Lloyd Memorial at Walton-Verona
Covington Holy Cross at #10 Newport Central Catholic
#8 Leslie County at #2 Danville
Lexington Christian at #6 Shelby Valley

Class 1-A (defending champion Mayfield moved to 2-A)
Campbellsville at #7 Russellville
Crittenden County at #10 Bethlehem
KCD at Louisville Holy Cross
Frankfort at #2 Beechwood
#9 Fairview at #3 Paris
Raceland at #1 Paintsville
#5 Hazard at #8 Harlan
Williamsburg at #4 Pikeville

Article written by Bryan the Intern