Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

BTI’s Rants and Ramblings: High School Football Playoffs Start Tonight! (Sort of)

Mayfield’s Trajon Bright (Bac Totrong/Daily News via AP)
Mayfield's Trajon Bright (Bac Totrong/Daily News via AP)

The high school football playoffs actually begun last night, with 3 games in the books.  But for the other 180 teams who qualified for the playoffs, tonight will be the night where the 6 divisions of state champions will begin to be decided.  I love how much this state embraces and supports high school athletics.  But not in the creepy Texas football kind of way where we blow 100 million dollars on stadiums but rather in support for your alma mater and simply coming to the games.  For many rural schools, the high school athletes might be the stars of the town.  And tonight, for 90 of those schools, those dreams of a state title will come to an end.  Historically, the first round of the playoffs is BLOWOUT NIGHT.  But as you look through the weekly schedule, with the teams Litkenhous Ratings in their respective class, you see there are some good matchups early on, including a Top 10 clash in Paducah in 6-A.  Take a look at the schedule below (CLICK THE READ MORE BUTTON FOR FULL SCHEDULE) and show your school pride in the comments section:

Class 6-A
10. PRP at 9. McCracken County
22. Daviess County at 5. Male
12. Manual at 27. Henderson County
28. Muhlenberg County at 4. St. Xavier
30. Seneca at 16. Central Hardin
26. Meade County at 14. Ballard
23. Eastern at 18. North Hardin
31. Ohio County at 1. Trinity
19. Henry Clay at 6. Ryle
11. Cooper at 17. Bryan Station
20. PL Dunbar at 8. Conner
32. Jeffersontown vs. 2. Scott County (at Georgetown)
29. Clark County at 3. Simon Kenton
21. Campbell County at 13. Madison Central
15. Tates Creek at 25. Boone County
24. Butler at 7. Lafayette

Class 5-A
36. Grayson County at 4. Owensboro
13. Graves County at 7. Greenwood
35. Barren County at 3. Christian County
17. Marshall County at 1. Bowling Green
33. Grant County at 12. Fern Creek
29. Southern at 9. Dixie Heights
8. Highlands at 14. Doss
31. Fairdale at 2. Covington Catholic
30. Woodford County at 11. South Oldham
25. Bullitt Central at 20. Anderson County
27. Montgomery County at 19. North Bullitt
18. Bullitt East at 10. Madison Southern
28. Letcher Central at 5. Southwestern
21. South Laurel at 23. North Laurel
15. Harlan County at 6. Pulaski County
24. Lincoln County at 16. Whitley County

Class 4-A
19. Warren East at 2. Hopkinsville
24. Madisonville at 6. South Warren
13. Allen County-Scottsville at 25. Calloway County
37. Hopkins Central at 3. Franklin-Simpson
20. Franklin County at 8. John Hardin
22. Valley at 18. Spencer County
12. Collins at 21. Western
40. Breckenridge County at 9. Shelby County
27. Russell County at 17. East Jessamine
16. Taylor County at 4. Wayne County
10. Knox Central at 11. Mercer County
29. West Jessamine at 5. Rockcastle County
38. Rowan County at 15. Bourbon County
28. Mason County at 7. Ashland Blazer
14. Greenup County at 23. Harrison County
26. Scott at 1. Johnson Central

Class 3-A
32. Hart County at 4. Caldwell County
17. Union County at 14. Adair County
21. Larue County at 7. Paducah Tilghman
25. Fort Campbell at 9. Etown
12. Garrard County at 8. Central
20. Moore at 5. Boyle County
16. Western Hills at 10. Bardstown
15. Waggener at 3. Lexington Catholic
18. West Carter at 28. Pike Central (winner plays 6. Russell)
23. Lawrence County at 13. Fleming County
30. Bath County at 1. Belfry
37. Jackson County at 22. Estill County
33. Powell County at 11. Casey County
24. Bell County at 34. Breathitt County
35. Knot Central at 2. Corbin

Class 2-A
23. Hancock County at 1. Mayfield
14. Ballard Memorial at 12. Butler County
16. McLean County at 15. Murray
30. Webster County at 5. Owensboro Catholic
35. Shawnee at 9. Glasgow
20. Monroe County at 4. Desales
22. Washington County at 18. Metcalfe County
28. Green County at 2. Christian Academy
34. Newport at 17. Walton-Verona
25. Owen County at 7. Covington Holy Cross
10. Lloyd Memorial at 21. Gallatin County
31. Carroll County at 8. Newport Central Catholic
27. Shelby Valley at 6. Lexington Christian
11. Somerset at 19. Prestonsburg
24. Allen Central at 3. Danville
26. Middlesboro at 13. Leslie County

Class 1-A
27. Caverna at 4. Russellville
28. Fulton City at 19. Campbellsville
29. Fort Knox at 22. Crittenden County (winner plays 15. Bethlethem)
26. Dayton at 7. KCD
12. Frankfort at 23. Bellevue
18. Ludlow at 10. Holy Cross
24. Eminence at 1. Beechwood
11. Bishop Brossart at 2. Raceland (winner plays 9. Nicholas County)
13. Fairview at 14. Bracken County
17. Paris at 3. Paintsville
33. South Floyd at 6. Williamsburg
16. Harlan at 8. Hazard
30. Jenkins at 20. Pineville
25. Lynn Camp at 5. Pikeville

Article written by Bryan the Intern

1 Comment for BTI’s Rants and Ramblings: High School Football Playoffs Start Tonight! (Sort of)



  1. rkmattox
    12:22 pm November 4, 2016 Permalink

    GO NCHS