Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

BTI’s Rants and Ramblings: State High School Football Playoffs Begin Tonight!

Photo by Brian Powers
 Photo by Brian Powers

I love doing this every fall because high school athletics are such a source of pride for people all across the state, even in the biggest cities.  The old saying goes when people in Kentucky ask “where did you go to school” they are talking about high school and not college.  Starting tonight, the 6 classes of football open their playoffs with 95 games across the Bluegrass, with lucky Paris getting the only bye in the state.  Each Friday I will update the matchups all the way up to the state finals in Bowling Green.  Below are each of the schedules for the 6 classes with the defending champions in bold:

Class 6-A
Muhlenberg County at #8 McCracken County
Daviess County at North Hardin
Meade County at Henderson County
Ohio County at Central Hardin
Jeffersontown at #1 Male
#6 Manual at Ballard
Eastern at #5 Saint Xavier
PRP at #2 Trinity
Seneca at #10 Cooper
Conner at Campbell County
Boone County at #9 Ryle
Butler at #3 Simon Kenton
George Rogers Clark at #4 Scott County
Bryan Station at Tates Creek
Madison Central at Henry Clay
PL Dunbar at #7 Lafayette

Class 5-A
Grayson County at #2 Owensboro
Graves County at #7 Greenwood
Barren County at #9 Christian County
(remaining matchups after the jump)

Apollo at #1 Bowling Green
Southern at #6 South Oldham
Bullitt East at Fairdale
Doss at #8 North Bullitt
Bullitt Central at #4 Fern Creek
Woodford County at Highlands
Dixie Heights at #10 Montgomery County
Covington Catholic vs. Anderson County (at Dixie Heights)
Grant County at Madison Southern
Letcher County Central at #3 Pulaski County
Lincoln County at Harlan County
Whitley County at Southwestern
South Laurel at #5 North Laurel

Class 4-A (defending champ Highlands moved to 5-A)
Warren Central at #2 Hopkinsville
Madisonville-NH at Franklin-Simpson
Allen County-Scottsville at Calloway County
Hokpins County Central at #1 South Warren
#10 Franklin County at #7 John Hardin
Western at #6 Spencer County
Collins at Valley
Breckenridge County at #3 Shelby County
Clay County at Mercer County
Taylor County at Knox Central
Rockcastle County at East Jessamine
West Jessamine at #8 Wayne County
Rowan County at #9 Scott
Bourbon County at #5 Ashland Blazer
Greenup County at Harrison County
Holmes at #4 Johnson Central

Class 3-A
Hart County at #5 Caldwell County
Union County at #9 Adair County
Edmonson County at #8 Paducah Tilghman
Fort Campbell at #2 Elizabethtown
Western Hills at #4 Central
Waggener at #3 Boyle County
Garrard County at Henry County
Bardstown at #6 Lexington Catholic
Shelden Clark at #10 West Carter
Fleming County at Lawrence County
Pike County Central at Russell
Bath County at #1 Belfry
Jackson County at Powell County
Estill County at #7 Bell County
Casey County at Breathitt County
Knox County Central at Corbin

Class 2-A
Todd County Central at #1 Mayfield
Ballard Memorial at #9 Butler County
McLean County at #7 Murray
Webster County at #5 Owensboro Catholic
Shawnee at Monroe County
Green County vs. #4 Desales (at Doss)
Washington County at Glasgow
Metcalfe County at #3 Christian Academy
Newport at Walton-Verona
Carroll County at Lloyd Memorial
Covington Holy Cross at Owen County
Gallatin County vs. #10 Newport Central Catholic (at Newport)
East Ridge at #2 Danville
Somerset at #8 Leslie County
Prestonsburg at Lexington Christian
Middlesboro at #6 Shelby Valley

Class 1-A (defending champion Mayfield moved to 2-A)
Fort Knox at #7 Russellville
Fulton City at Campbellsville
Caverna at Crittenden County
Fulton County at #10 Bethlehem
Dayton at Louisville Holy Cross
KCD at Ludlow
Bellevue at Frankfort
Emminence at #2 Beechwood
Nicolas County at #9 Fairview (winner plays #3 Paris)
Raceland vs. #6 Bishop Brossart (at Campbell County Middle)
Bracken County at #1 Paintsville
Jenkins at #8 Harlan
Pineville at #5 Hazard
South Floyd at Williamsburg
Lynn Camp #4 Pikeville

Article written by Bryan the Intern