Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Why the Raiders threw Lynn Bowden under the bus in a bizarre trade

h.huncho_1 | IG

h.huncho_1 | IG

The Raiders are morons. It is known. I don’t need to rattle off a lengthy list of bad moves for you to understand that is a factual statement (as Vince Marrow reminded us, they did draft Clelin Ferrell over Josh Allen just a year ago).

When you are a part of a professional sports franchise that is notoriously stupid, you do everything you can to distance yourself from stupid acts. Sometimes, that backfires, like when the family that currently owns the New York Mets, the Wilpons, released two separate statements condemning the hot mic comments regarding player protests from their GM, spelled Brodie Van Wagenen’s name differently in each statement.

The Mets, Redskins, Raiders, Knicks — all are cut from the same cloth. You can smell the stink on them and the Raiders decision to move Lynn Bowden before the rookie ever competed a down stinks.

You’re probably familiar with what happened on Kentucky Derby day. As NFL teams made their final cuts to a 53-man roster, Ian Rapoport reported stunning news that Bowden had been traded, along with a six-round pick, to the Miami Dolphins in exchange for a fourth round pick. Huh? Trades happen all the time, but not a week before the rookie is expected to play in his first game makes. It makes absolutely no sense.

Raiders reporter Vic Tafur immediately got to the bottom of it. Before the day was done, the following story made headlines in The Athletic: “Even at a loss, Raiders happy to find a trade partner for Lynn Bowden Jr.

The article led with a dramatic retelling of the house Bowden was visiting in Youngstown that was raided earlier this summer by federal agents. For seemingly 90 percent of this 1,000-word piece of prose, the article did its best to smear Bowden’s character. The overall theme of the article — the Raiders are definitely the losers in this deal, but it was inevitably going to get worse if Bowden stayed on the roster.

Before you get mad at Mr. Tafur and yell “FAKE NEWS!” this is not Tafur’s opinion. This is the information folks in the Raiders’ front office are feeding the reporter, a man whose job it is to share that information. In the midst of this typhoon of trash thrown on top Lynn Bowden, there’s one piece of information that jumps off the page:

“… on the field Bowden looked measured and not explosive. On top of a lack of breakaway speed, he was always getting blasted when it was his turn to pass block. 

Uhhhhh ya think?

We know the Raiders are morons. That is factual. Let me state a few other facts.

1. Every athlete that plays running back in the NFL can run the football. The ones that play are the ones that can protect the quarterback.

2. Lynn Bowden Jr. has no business pass blocking. He’s a pass-catcher that does things like this:

The Raiders thought they could turn a receiver into a running back. He had the athleticism, the stats and the football IQ to transition to the position, but they failed in one crucial part of the pre-draft process — they did not get to know Lynn Bowden.

Any person that’s watched him closely over the last three years could quickly tell you that he’s a playmaker who’s at his best with the ball in his hands. He’ll make some sacrifices, but pass-pro? You’re making him worse by asking him to pass block instead of run routes.

The Raiders missed. Instead of putting their hands up and saying, “We messed this one up,” someone in the organization fed a bunch of bullcrap to the media to cover their tails.

Luckily, Lynn Bowden has found a team in the Miami Dolphins that desperately needs playmakers in the slot. He’ll be put in a much better position to succeed as he learns another new offense alongside quarterback Tua Tagovailoa. It may have been ugly, but the split will ultimately benefit Bowden in the long term. Meanwhile, the Raiders are still morons.

Article written by Nick Roush

"Look upon the doughnut, and not upon the hole." @RoushKSR

25 Comments for Why the Raiders threw Lynn Bowden under the bus in a bizarre trade



  1. Gogh Big Bleu
    3:14 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    I sure hope you’re right. I hope he thrives in Miami. It’d be a shame for such a talent and mind to not be put to good use.



    • sixpack069
      6:08 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      The only moron here is you dude. You act like Bowden is a cant miss perennial ALL PRO with his bust just waiting for him at the NFL hall of fame…Dude is a 3rd round pick and a gadget player with no true position. So its a gamble and risk that he will have any kind of impact at the nfl level. If you didn’t have your head so far up your ass you would realize the player didnt show much at ANY position they put him in..they had him at several positions. He showed no explosive speed and was outplayed at every position they tried…I know your a Kentucky homer.. but Bowden I highly doubt is the next great thing in the NFL. Calm down he is a project player at best…if it works out for him great.. he does have a better chance in miami..because they dont have much talent..so he might shine a little. But in the end if a player gets beaten out by some one else.. you cut his ass and move on..pay attention this is a business… not a feel good story



    • Gogh Big Bleu
      8:45 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      What a riveting reply, sixpack069. Thanks for reading exactly what I wrote and not overreaching or inferring way more than I meant. You were spot on. Thanks again.

      Ok, no more sarcasm. Of course a 3rd round pick can be put to good use. Do you think by “good use” I meant that he will be a HOF player? Do you think that all of his coaches were wrong in their statements about how football-smart he is?

      Lastly, interesting that you called me a Kentucky homer. I may or may not be, but there’s no way you could know that. That post was the first non-golf post I’ve made on this website in months.

      Serious question: was that reply meant for someone else? I’m not even mad; I’m perplexed though.



    • wes18122
      12:36 am September 9, 2020 Permalink

      Have you personally seen him practice with the raiders the last month? Know the Raiders schemes and player development protocols? Or are you JUST in fact a massive jealous Douche bag? ? Just watch bro.. oh and next time you talk/criticize/label a young man, like this, that you have no idea About and never met I wish desperately that they could have the opportunity to look you back – right in your face LIKE A MAN – and say #ComeSeeAboutIt



    • dcforuk
      9:58 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      He is a talent! Not sure fire but who is in the NFL. The NFL is about fit, too, and clearly the Raiders sometimes struggle with fit picks. Let up a little 6-pack!



  2. bbn606
    3:17 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    I think Vince Marrow said it best when he said that Bowden makes any team better by being on the team.



  3. michaelb
    3:40 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Tua & Bowden….. do it , do it



  4. mashman 93
    3:49 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    The Raiders were wrong from the beginning they never gave him an opportunity to play WR to my knowledge. Go get em Lynn The #BBN is with all the way. GO CATS!!



  5. Philthy
    4:10 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    If they wanted a player who could block like a RB, they should have drafted a RB!



  6. blueballs80
    4:19 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Raiders are a hot mess and not much to show for. Gruden gots 2 more years to produce and if he doesn’t it’s bye bye.



    • Bluenblood
      4:49 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      Chucky wont care he got that fat Pitino-like contract 10 years stoopid money guaranteed



  7. kjd
    5:23 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Time will tell.



  8. Thetruthshallsetbennyfree
    5:31 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Raiders had a full WR room and needed a RB who can block so they draft a slot WR/Option QB neither of which pass block to play the position. Typical Gruden stupidity. He’ll get a chance excell at YAC in Miami and can be used in a ton of was.



  9. UKInsider
    6:06 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    If character was a question, why draft him to play/live in Sin City? Bowden plays best with a chip on his shoulder, so get ready Miami!



  10. dukeisking
    6:53 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Nick Roush is a fanboy who writes articles based on who he is love with. This is the NFL and it’s a BUSINESS. You sound like you should be writing articles in a high school yearbook. You have to be better than this. No one can actually take you SERIOUS with the stuff that you constantly write about.



    • dcforuk
      10:17 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      What? Don’t tell me you are supporting the foolishness of the Raiders’ picks? Really? Wait a second! I see and understand now! You are a troll looking for Billy Goat Gruff!



  11. themadcatter
    7:10 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    So clearly we learned in this conversation other than sixpack069 and dukeisking is the same moron posting on multiple accounts. Before long he’ll be replying to himself too.



    • blueblood80
      8:07 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      What value is added by name calling (stupid, morons, etc.). I am a Lynn Bowden fan and I hope he succeeds. From the Belk Bowl pregame punch, arguing with coahes, and the raid on his Grandmother’s home, there is more to his release than a lack of the skill set required to play in the NFL. What happened to factual writing with added insight? Good Gracious KSR, evaluate your authors and the material presented. GO Cats!



    • dcforuk
      10:21 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      Maybe they met each other in the unemployment line. Both clearly have way too much time on their hands. I read one or two posts every 2-3 days and it seems as if everyone I read SoBlu is posting why he is SoBlu!



  12. BigBluSoTru
    8:08 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    https://sports.yahoo.com/dolphins-reveal-starting-quarterback-week-194156396.html

    Dolphins head coach Brian Flores announced Monday the team’s backup quarterback for the season opener will be Lynn Bowden. Lynn makes the most sense. He’s entering his 1st season and knows the  wildcat offense better than Tagovailoa. His finest performance came on the road against the Louisville Cardinals.  Bowden is the future in Miami, and it wouldn’t be surprising if he played several games during the 2020 season, but his first start won’t be Sunday.



    • Gogh Big Bleu
      8:47 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      Pretty cool



    • dcforuk
      10:01 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

      I guess you are still unemployed which is why (1) you have so much time on your hands and (2) why you are SoBlu!



    • KyZoneBlitz
      7:02 pm September 8, 2020 Permalink

      Um, the Louisville game was at Home in Lex…. And I think Bowden wouldve been a really good RB. He just wasnt given the time to learn how to pass block. Any RB that is good in pass blocking (picking up blitzes, chipping DE’s trying to rush off the edge) Didnt just start out that way. They learned how to do it well through practice, the gym getting stronger, and effort. Either College or NFL, freshman, or rookies are rarely used to pass block for a reason. If he wouldve been given the time, he couldve picked it up….



  13. Carcrook
    11:57 pm September 7, 2020 Permalink

    Could there be more to the Youngstown situation?



  14. BowdenQB4ever
    7:44 pm September 8, 2020 Permalink

    Maybe. Hope it works out for him, but the kid has some maturity/decision making issues. The draft is a lot like a yearling sale- there’s always a really good chance they look great but just don’t have it upstairs, no matter how much you pay or how high you draft them.