Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

NFL Draft: Did Booger throw Stoops under the bus?

Moments after Josh Allen’s name was called on draft night, before he even shook Roger Goodell’s hand on the draft stage, ESPN’s Booger McFarland threw the UK coaching staff under the bus.

As McFarland was giving his two cents on Allen as the seventh overall pick, he said, “He definitely can be elite and I look forward to him getting better coaching. Right now he is winning off of pure athletic ability.”

The hell, Booger?

McFarland has been very supportive of Mark Stoops in the past, so it was an odd comment to make during an enormous moment for the Kentucky football program.

Article written by Drew Franklin

I can recite every line from Forrest Gump, blindfolded. Follow me on Twitter: @DrewFranklinKSR

47 Comments for NFL Draft: Did Booger throw Stoops under the bus?



  1. Ridge Runner
    10:13 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    As many of us mentioned in below thread.. that pissed off a lot. Bizarre statement to have ready when pick is made.



    • Ridge Runner
      10:15 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Booger has supported UK in past with his SEC Now program he shared. So this was even more outta left field in so many ways.



    • 4everUKblue
      10:21 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Yeah that surprises me that he said that, very disappointed in him for that statement.



    • Elliott57
      10:36 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      A slap in the face of the UK coaching staff. They have not commented on any other coaching staffs throughout the broadcast. With a lot of potential recruits watching the draft that is the last comment that they need to hear. Very unprofessional comment.



    • notFromhere
      11:26 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Perhaps because UK is recruiting LA now and getting players?



  2. JPGott2
    10:17 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    That is the type of comment that can actually hurt recruiting. Every recruit is watching the draft, and he just blast our staff live? So much BS.

    Allen was a 2 Star prospect that turned into a defensive player of the year, along with a top-10 Draft pick. I think our coaches are doing fine, Mr. McFarland.



    • Ridge Runner
      10:22 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Yes JP.. In fact if he tried to say it wasn’t meant at a dig, that still doesn’t hold water because hell, every friggin player will get better specialized individual coaching with NFL teams from colleges. NFL has entire staffs paid to hone in on new player development. So… again what a weird comment on so many levels.



    • Matt10
      10:34 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Perfect comment RidgeRunner



    • chrislarkey
      10:37 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      What a punk, but considering who he works for and hearing that is now common. No wonder they are as trustworthy with announcers as is CNN



  3. Wade
    10:20 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    What a bit ch move bc we take 2 stars and coachem up. Show respect for hard work by both players and coaching



  4. bpisforuk
    10:22 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    I think he relates to most analysts saying Josh relied on speed and not counter techniques / spin moves.



    • Soylentbeans
      10:35 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      All of those analyst would be wrong though. He came back to work on those things specifically and improved on all of them. He didnt go fron 2nd/3rd round to top 10 using the same techniques that he used before.



    • notFromhere
      11:22 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

      Exactly right ^^^



  5. truebluefootballfan
    10:34 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Booger “eater” McFarland is amongst the top of the douchebags that constantly contradict themselves and their opinions from day to day. Why do they pay or even allow a$$hats like him to be on tv. Zspn is a joke an



    • ClutchCargo
      8:57 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      I have respected Booger’s opinion, but I noticed during last season he seemed to become the designated guy to throw out hot takes during games. I’m pretty sure I have heard him make the “better coaching” comment at least once before.



  6. Joe522111
    10:43 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Matt you gotta get this jerk on KSR so he can pay for his sins!



    • Luether
      7:33 pm April 26, 2019 Permalink

      “Did Booger throw Stoops under the bus?”

      My sources say no – Stoops was already under the bus…



  7. KYCat4EVER
    10:53 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    I’m hoping BOOGER publicly explains his comment and clears up what could have been a huge backhanded SMACK up STOOPS head!

    I would hope BOOGER was referring to PRO COACHING and TECHNIQUE compared to COLLEGE COACHING and TECHNIQUE…. buts that’s a stretch!

    Woah… what a pin to the mat!

    GO BIG BLUE!



  8. BackinBlue
    11:01 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Lol not listening to a dude named Booger unless he stared in Revenge of the Nerds



  9. binarysolo
    11:02 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Dude, your name is Booger.



  10. notFromhere
    11:21 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Booger is BMFjoke, if he doesnt issue a retraction and apology.

    When people say stupid sht like this, it’s likely they either have no fking clue who they are talking about, or are talking about themselves. In this case, it has to be the latter.

    Josh was a 2 star recruit, completely under the radar, and didnt leave with the SAME BODY, SAME SKILLS, or the SAME SUCCESS he came in with! Booger, by comparison was pretty much the same “high expectations” guy from his freshman through his senior year.

    Out of what wasnt in God’s hands, coaching was half of what put Josh Allen on that stage and 8 slots better than Booger in the 1999 draft.

    Very disappointed in his petty projections and lack of tact. I dont care how big he is. He lost tons more respect than that today.



  11. notFromhere
    11:25 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    Booger McFartland. Fartin with his mouth



    • InigoMontoya
      6:26 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      More than a fart came out.



  12. 1stkatman
    11:39 pm April 25, 2019 Permalink

    If Josh had gotten better coaching then I guess he’d been the number one pick. How much better could the coaching be to go from a 2 star to a 5 star?
    Stoops is a defensive genius!



  13. bhb71
    12:08 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    The guy also said that Gettelman had a good night after drafting Daniel Jones at #6. The man was on one tonight, don’t take it personally.



  14. StuckinLville
    12:10 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    People worried about his comment hurting recruiting need to relax. Players arent dumb. They see the development and guys like Weaver and Casey talked to Allen so they learn first hand how Stoops developed him. Brad White had a lot to do with it so the real smack is to his face. With that said, the guys name is Booger. So who cares what he says.



  15. katfan33
    12:32 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    Simple solution… blow up his twitter!! Don’t let him talk sh!t and have no repercussions. Especially when what he said 100% false!!



  16. ClutchCargo
    1:07 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    Booger said this more than once during the season. Ya gotta be edgy to stand out on ESPN, I guess. Whatever. So how do you win 10 games with just ok recruiting (compared to the big boys) without excellent coaching? Riddle me that, Booger.



  17. DerBaron
    1:13 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    As they say about opinions “everyone a$&hole has one”



  18. Calllikeiseeittheintelligentversion
    2:03 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    In outtakes Booger was digging for that liquid gold cause he missed dinner.



  19. My Dixie Wrecked
    4:04 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    What did he say that was wrong?



  20. addyjaxlarkin
    6:38 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    He just stated facts…. stoops is a terrible coach imo with an ability to over sell a mediocre football program. KY is a basketball school..UK football is terrible.



    • cats646
      7:28 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      lol Fuk you



    • 4everUKblue
      8:12 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      Yeah what 646 said!



    • Wildcat homer
      9:49 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      Somebody needs some attention!



    • truebluefootballfan
      9:56 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

      If that’s the case then what does that make Louisville??? And who the hell is even the coaches there anymore?….. Go do something you might be good at like huffing farts or something



  21. CahillsCrossingNT
    7:05 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    I only watched until Allen was drafted and heard it too. It was inappropriate to say the least. I wonder where Josh Allen would be right now if Booger and Mel Kiper had coached him in the last several years and not Stoops and his staff.



  22. catsarerunnin
    7:12 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    Who takes seriously anything named Booger? Who cares?



  23. Duuuuuude
    8:26 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    What a Tim Teboish kind of thing to say. I had a lot of appreciation for Bugger. Now I feel like an idiot. Apparently he is just another media diva.



  24. macattack
    9:15 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    Maybe its just me, but I didnt take it as a slight against stoops. I thought of it more as him saying that Josh has been good enough athletically to dominate at the college level, but as a pro he’ll need to develop some more technique, which he will get through the position coaches. I think he just worded it unfortunately.



  25. BlueByYou
    9:24 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    I would bet Booger was ranked higher than a 2-star in high school….so the LSU staff sure didn’t coach him up much if he was only selected #15



  26. Smyrna_Cat
    9:30 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    It must be offseason.



  27. LongTimeReader
    9:59 am April 26, 2019 Permalink

    If Josh Allen was coming out of Clemson, Alabama, or Ohio St Booger would not have said anything about his coaching. But I would love for national media memeber to explain how he hasn’t had “good coaching” when he has gotten better every season, and was the best defensive player in the country last year. The player gets a lot of credit but he doesn’t get to where he is if there aren’t good coaches around him.



  28. timtim1960
    5:42 pm April 26, 2019 Permalink

    Booger didn’t say anything wrong, he will get better coaching in the NFL. HE Will get hours and hours more coaching a day than he got in college. 20 hours a week verses hours at length he didn’t or couldn’t have got in college because of rules in place. It will be a job now. Just like pros all of sudden start to hit their free throws when it’s a job verses in collage. Because if you don’t improve there is someone to take your job that can shoot.



    • Freethrowhero
      6:36 pm April 26, 2019 Permalink

      If PJ starts hitting free throws he needs a bluegrass butt whooping. 2 years in a row he cost us by not being able to hit the broad side of a barn from 15ft with a sniper rifle.



    • njCat
      11:52 pm April 26, 2019 Permalink

      He didn’t say more coaching, he said better coaching.

      He screwed the pooch big time and BBB will not forget.