Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Johnson among college football’s best in Total Quarterback Rating

Stephen Johnson critics, if there are any of you left, please gather around the table below to see where Johnson ranks among all quarterbacks in college football in Total Quarterback Rating.

 PLAYERPASS EPARUN EPASACK EPAPEN EPATOTAL EPAACT PLAYSRAW QBRTOTAL QBR
1Baker Mayfield, OKLA28.8-2.2-2.80.424.39992.994.4
2Mason Rudolph, OKST26.11.4-1.11.427.711196.292.7
3Nic Shimonek, TTU25.7-0.1-3.60.922.99294.291.4
4Kyle Shurmur, VAN18.61.5-1-0.119.18293.391
5Jalen Hurts, ALA107.9-1.30.116.89387.990.1
6Justin Herbert, ORE18.62.6-1.60.920.510990.588.5
7Chad President, TLSA8.312.7-1.62.121.511389.287.9
8Kenny Hill, TCU21.11.9-1.91.122.110588.587.6
9Dalton Sturm, UTSA10.86.2-2.1-0.314.66891.686.5
10Stephen Johnson, UK12.810.4-2.21.121.910186.384.3
11McKenzie Milton, UCF8.4-0.90-0.17.33093.283.9
12David Blough, PUR13.53.4-2.9-0.213.78883.683.7
13Will Grier, WVU21.12.3-1.4-0.621.312984.183.5
14Nick Fitzgerald, MSST7.78.8-0.30.616.810885.183.5
15Kelly Bryant, CLEM15.65.8-4.81.618.313775.982.7
16Ryan Finley, NCST30.72.4-4.61.530.114985.182
17TaQuon Marshall, GT8.55.3-0.60.413.27980.279
18Lamar Jackson, LOU21.57.7-2.4-0.42620173.679
19Trace McSorley, PSU11.84.4-0.60.115.710388.478.2
20Alex Hornibrook, WIS16.4-1-2.40.913.98384.377

The Total Quarterback Rating system was created by ESPN in 2011. If you’d like to know more, click the lengthy explanation on ESPN.com here.

Or watch this video, which includes a clip of Johnson fumbling, coincidentally:

Article written by Drew Franklin

I can recite every line from Forrest Gump, blindfolded. Follow me on Twitter: @DrewFranklinKSR

4 Comments for Johnson among college football’s best in Total Quarterback Rating



  1. HillbillyInBC
    4:44 pm September 18, 2017 Permalink

    Those first two names on the list crack me up. “Injured in an accident? Contact the law offices of Baker Mayfield and Associates.” “Trouble with the IRS? Call the accounting firm of Mason Rudolph.”



  2. KYcats11
    5:06 pm September 18, 2017 Permalink

    This list is fake. I’m not seeing the second coming of Christ, Jake Bentley.



  3. dano
    5:17 pm September 18, 2017 Permalink

    Hmmm Looking at the top 10, I don’t see Mr. Fumble from West Lexington.