Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Tyler Herro is on pace to break the all-time UK single-season free throw record

Photo: UK Athletics

Photo: UK Athletics

Caught up in the commotion of Kentucky’s road victory over Missouri and Reid Travis’ injury scare was one Wildcat solidifying his spot in the UK record books.

Following an 8-8 performance from the free throw line against the Tigers, Kentucky guard Tyler Herro has improved his season rate to 92.4 percent overall.

The significance of that number? It pushes Herro all the way up to No. 1 in Kentucky basketball history for the single-season free throw record for individuals with over 50 attempts from the line.

Just a few of the other individuals he’s topping? Kyle Macy, Travis Ford, and Jodie Meeks, among others.

Take a look at the all-time single-season free throw list:

NameYearFree Throws MadeFree Throws AttemptedFree Throw Percentage
Tyler Herro2018-19697493.2
Kyle Macy1979-8010411491.23
Travis Ford1993-9410311391.15
Jodie Meeks2008-0921123490.17
Jodie Meeks2006-07616889.71
Jim Master1981-829510689.62
Kyle Macy1977-7811512989.15
Gimel Martinez1991-92687788.31
Kent Hollenbeck1970-71829388.17
Bennie Coffman1959-60677688.16

With five games remaining in the regular season and postseason play yet to come, just a few misses could push him off the list entirely.

For now, though, Herro’s abilities rank him among the list of all-time clutch free throw shooters in UK history.

In other statistics from Kentucky’s victory over Missouri…

Team Notes

  • Kentucky has won six straight road victories, the longest since the 2014-15 season
  • Kentucky is now 240-40 vs. Associated Press unranked competition under John Calipari.
  • The Wildcats improved to 176-16 under Calipari when holding the opponent to less than 40-percent shooting, including 12-0 this season
  • Kentucky is 167-7 when limiting the opponent to 63 points or fewer under Calipari.
  • UK moved to 255-5 all-time under Calipari when leading by at least 10 points in the contest. 85.9 percent of Calipari’s 297 wins at Kentucky have featured a double-digit lead at some point in the game
  • The Wildcats have won 12 of their last 13 games.  During that 13-game span, UK has…
    • Limited the opponents to 38.5 percent from the field.
    • Limited the opponents to 31.6 percent from 3-point range.
    • Limited the opponents to 60.7 points per game.

Player Notes

  • PJ Washington, who finished with a game-high-tying 18 points and eight rebounds, came up two points shy of a 10th 20-point game of the season. He’s scored at least 15 in nine straight, but broke a streak of four-straight 20-plus performances.
  • He is averaging 20.7 points and 8.1 boards over the last nine games, 11 straight games in double figures
  • Tyler Herro, who finished with 18 points and five rebounds, is averaging a team-high 16.1 points and 4.3 rebounds while shooting 52.3 percent and 43.2 from 3 in Kentucky’s eight road games.
  • The Wildcats are now 13-0 when he scores at least 15 points.

Coaching Notes

  • Calipari is now 297-68 at UK, tying Joe B. Hall for the second-most victories by a UK head coach in program history. He trails only Adolph Rupp, who finished his career with 876 wins.
  • It took Hall 397 games to get to 297 wins, while Calipari only took 365 games. Rupp did it two games faster than Calipari.
  • Calipari has a 742-208 all-time on-court record.

[mobile_ad]

Article written by Jack Pilgrim

Follow me on Twitter: @JackPilgrimKSR

19 Comments for Tyler Herro is on pace to break the all-time UK single-season free throw record



  1. michaelb
    9:09 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    I don’t foresee him missing 5 more this season . I bet he takes this little award this season . He’ll probably sink 40 or 50 more depending how far they make it in the NCAA tourney .



  2. david8577
    9:20 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    Officially jinxed.



  3. KYjellyRoll
    9:22 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    I hope he gets up to 94%



  4. cat fan stan
    9:23 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    Jodie Meeks is impressive due to the amount he took and still keeping it above 90 percent



    • shelby
      9:38 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

      Yup; 234 attempts is a heck of a lot for 1 season!



  5. Chade Sparrow
    9:31 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    Love how good this team is from the line. Going to pay dividends in the tournament.



  6. bpisforuk
    9:32 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    The greedy part is wanting him to get to the line more. With his length and athleticism it would be nice but he gets stripped or tries to pass before he goes up for a shot or draws contact.



  7. BlueSteel
    10:20 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    It’s always shocking (And kind of funny) to see Gimel Martinez listed as one of the best Free throw shooters in school history!



    • Ridge Runner
      11:09 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

      Yes, especially in a guard heavy category.



    • j
      7:47 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

      That’s hilarious. As a kid I’m sure I didn’t pay as much attention during the games as I do now, but definitely do not recall ole automatic Martinez from the line.



  8. Ridge Runner
    11:07 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    Oh well, time for my all time fav player Macy to yield the record. Nice job Tyler and you can do this.



  9. Bluebloodtoo
    11:44 pm February 21, 2019 Permalink

    Everyone thought he was Rex Chapman, but apparently he was Kyle Macy, instead. Maybe he’s just Tyler Herro.



  10. FirstTime58
    1:13 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

    Rupp’s record at UK is 876-190 for a total 1066 games.



  11. Brad
    3:19 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

    211 made free throws has to be a record for a guard lol



  12. tj1737
    5:29 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

    Anyone else think Tyler should throw purge those shoes from his collection?



    • catsarerunnin
      6:53 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

      I don’t care what shoes he wears as long as he continues to play great basketball. Now if he has a blowout of said shoes then of course they must be tossed.



  13. andrews
    8:58 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

    If that ain’t the jinx right there…



  14. TB112162
    9:13 am February 22, 2019 Permalink

    We have won 6 straight road games I hope we get number 7 against Tennessee



  15. AtlKatFan
    1:28 pm February 22, 2019 Permalink

    what about ft attempts? i remember dan issel always had 2-3 guys hanging on his arm everytime he got the rock down low?