Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

The Bucknell team bus pulled over to celebrate Nate Sestina’s big three

© Brad Penner | USATSI

One of the best moments of Kentucky’s win over Michigan State was Nate Sestina’s three to put the Cats up by 13 with ten minutes left. Sestina’s old teammates at Bucknell were so excited when it happened that the bus driver taking them home from a game had to pull over.

“I called the coaches at Bucknell and thanked them and said, ‘You did a great job with this kid,'” John Calipari said today. “You really did. And they said after their game with Fairfield, they were on the bus watching our game and when he made that three, the bus had to pull over because they were going absolutely bonkers on the bus. Which, that’s the kind of stuff that makes this great, that stuff.”

That’s pretty tame compared to Sestina’s dad’s reaction after the game.

“His dad — I said, ‘How were your parents?’ They came up to him after like, ‘Holy —-!’ I mean, what’s better than that, seriously?”

Sestina’s old teammates teasing him about blocking a shot, that’s what.

“They were surprised I could jump,” Sestina said of his block. “My guys from Bucknell, they watched the game on their bus home from Fairfield and they were like, ‘When did you learn how to jump?’ I was like, okay, everybody’s kind of gassing it up.”

(As a side note, my theory that Nate Sestina traveled here in time from the 1950s is really picking up steam after that “gassing it up” comment.)

Sestina finished the game with seven points, six rebounds, two assists, and a block, but Calipari said that even when he was out, he had an impact. During the game, Sestina and Riley Welch counted Kentucky’s defensive kills (three stops in a row) on the bench, yelling them out to the players on the court.

“When you had Nate on the bench, you had two of them. ‘That’s two stops. One more, we got a kill, one more we got a kill!’ That’s what you want on your team.”

Seriously, best teammate ever. Maybe one day, best coach ever?

“He can coach,” Cal quipped. “He can coach the team. I won’t go. As long as they pay me, I’m good.”

 

Article written by Mrs. Tyler Thompson

No, I will not make you a sandwich, but you can follow me on Twitter @MrsTylerKSR or email me.

14 Comments for The Bucknell team bus pulled over to celebrate Nate Sestina’s big three



  1. BBNBRIAN
    5:04 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    This young man will put up a 20/10+ game before the end of the season. The fact that the Bucknell players were watching him play for UK is evidence of the type of teammate he is.



    • KYjellyRoll
      5:46 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

      Yes man that’s good stuff right there. Love the dude. Very like able personality. I’d say he has multiple 20-10 games



    • Bluehender
      5:49 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

      That’s a good point. He seems to be a perfect fit for this team. Glad we got him



    • 4everUKBlue
      7:33 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

      mashbum is so mad that Cal got a grad transfer from a school that does not have a graduate program, now he can’t criticize Cal for it.



  2. UKFanSC
    5:18 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    What a fabulous addition to the team. So respectful and well-spoken. Great teammate.



  3. Memphis UK Cat
    5:19 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    What a great story and another great transfer.



  4. Bluebloodtoo
    5:23 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    Love hearing this stuff. Happy for sestina.



  5. chris43
    5:44 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    Absolutely love the story and seems like a great kid. Can’t wait to see more of him this season.



  6. UKfanman01
    6:06 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    I’m feeling # 9 being cut down this year!!!



  7. Ridge Runner
    6:19 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    Awesome story!



  8. kyken68
    6:39 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    You belong big fella!



  9. justaguyinthebackrow
    7:01 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    (As a side note, my theory that Nate Sestina traveled here in time from the 1950s is really picking up steam after that “gassing it up” comment.)

    Exactly what I thought when I read that quote.



  10. 4everUKBlue
    7:34 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    Nate will be an important addition to the team, so glad we got him.



  11. ColoradoCatFan88
    8:19 pm November 7, 2019 Permalink

    Love this kid! I was a huge Reid Travis supporter last season, but I just may end up liking this guy even more.. What a find by Cal!