Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

SEC Attendance when the Cats come to town

SEC Arena

During a live blog conversation from a few weeks ago, a participant asked me to look into the difference between attendance for SEC teams during regular games compared with when Kentucky comes to town. I looked back at the previous three seasons and the comparison between these two stats. How the chart works is based upon average attendance in all home games that weren’t against Kentucky. Note: You may have to scroll to see the entire chart.

Team2013/14 Average Attendance 2013/14 vs. Kentucky2014/15 Average Attendance2014/15 vs. Kentucky2015/16 Average Attendance2015/16 vs. Kentucky
Alabama107549888153831294815303
Arkansas1379418386155191384618588
Auburn56977959782581529121
Florida11401126041043612578961910684
Georgia61397316105237345
LSU8696121248578139971357313573
Mississippi State67848417625967956556
Missouri8696117427753130346295
Ole Miss7257847672007993
South Carolina97251530311880180001166218000
Tennessee1545713709216781389519295
Texas A&M52166722104111202912029
Vanderbilt86391431688621432614326

 

Now, here is a look at the averages over those three seasons:

TeamTotal Average AttendanceAverage Kentucky Game Attendance
Alabama1119715343
Arkansas1438618487
Auburn72258540
Florida1048511955
Georgia693310523
LSU1028213231
Mississippi State65337606
Missouri758112388
Ole Miss74838476
South Carolina1108917101
Tennessee1435420487
Texas A&M798911220
Vanderbilt1060914321

What does all of this mean? Does it mean that the SEC schools only show up for games in which Kentucky plays in? Or does it show the impact of the Big Blue Nation always finding their way in? Sound off in the comments below or let me know on Twitter @GormleyKSR.

@GormleyKSR

Article written by Sam Gormley

Follow me on Twitter @GormleyKSR; "The Whitest Man in the World"-JRock

8 Comments for SEC Attendance when the Cats come to town



  1. shelby
    8:30 pm February 10, 2017 Permalink

    Without question, this shows that UK is indeed everybody’s Super bowl. Blue gets in at some places, but in many st instances its because the cats are in town and the locals wanna see the show. take a look at Bama’s crowd tmrw, the place will be packed, and loud as hell with bama fans. If vandy was in town the place would be half full.



  2. andrew88
    8:47 pm February 10, 2017 Permalink

    The increased crowds certainly have an effect. The other team’s players always play so much harder against Kentucky than they do against other teams. Almost every time we play on the road, the other team is suddenly (and inexplicably) the Golden State Warriors.



  3. RealCatsFan
    7:18 am February 11, 2017 Permalink

    These numbers are actually closer than I expected. Still, I think it shows the effect that Kentucky has on drawing crowds to road games, and as mentioned, they pull out all the stops and have much rowdier crowds for our road games. Add to that the animosity from UK’S historical domination of the league, and you have a recipe for some very tough road environments, especially for a young team. And yes, it gets the players fired up too, which usually translates to better play. Not only that, but you can have the “make a statement effect”, where the team as a whole can get recognition for knocking off a highly ranked team, or at the individual level, a kid can want to “show everyone” that he is just as good as Mr Five Star Burger Boy.

    Yes, the crowd and opponent will be pumped today, and I am worried that we might drop another one on the road this afternoon.



    • runningunnin.454
      8:17 am February 11, 2017 Permalink

      When you right, you right.



    • TBW3011
      8:20 am February 11, 2017 Permalink

      Yeah. Personally, I think the low end of these numbers are fudged a bit, to make them look better. Florida does not have close to a full arena in the majority of their games.



  4. CPACAT
    9:38 am February 11, 2017 Permalink

    I was shocked by the low ends more than the “Kentucky Effect” on the high end, we know that happens. I concur that the low ends include pre-sold or season passes, etc., there is no way some of those turds average that high of an actual , butts in seats, attendance.



  5. Jiminy Crickets
    10:22 am February 11, 2017 Permalink

    So LSU averaged a sell out last year? Lol. They may have sold that many season tickets due to Simmons, but there’s no way that many people were there.



  6. jaws2
    12:13 pm February 11, 2017 Permalink

    This just confirms the fact that the SEC is a football league. Basketball is only important at one school, KY. THIS, is another reason why we get zero credit for the regular season unless we beat the 5 big out of conference games. We won 2 this year and we’re going to pay for it.