Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Pat Forde says John Calipari should take the bus to work, whatever that means

forde

In the latest edition of his Forde Minutes, Pat Forde labeled John Calipari as the “Coach Who Should Take The Bus To Work.”

Forde, in his critique of college basketball’s coaches, criticized Calipari for skipping out on Saturday’s postgame press conference and dodging questions about the ejection on yesterday’s SEC Coaches Teleconference. Apparently, someone forgot to tell Forde the Southeastern Conference has a strict policy against its coaches speaking out about officiating, no matter the circumstances.

So we’ll just assume that the official who ran off Cal, Doug Sirmons, is a corrupt and conniving skunk who has it in for Calipari. (As have so many other people throughout the coach’s career.) That’s a handy justification for Cal so completely losing his cool that he had to be restrained by numerous players and was escorted off the court with his shirt untucked and composure shredded. Go with that one.

If you would like to read Forde’s entire Forde Minutes, click here.

Article written by Drew Franklin

I can recite every line from Forrest Gump, blindfolded. Follow me on Twitter: @DrewFranklinKSR

33 Comments for Pat Forde says John Calipari should take the bus to work, whatever that means



  1. Twick39
    12:04 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Phuck Forde



  2. Bluebloodtoo
    12:05 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    You’d think Forde would have plenty to write about with all that’s going on at his favorite school. Why is he so desperate for anti UK clicks?



    • Lexingtonyn
      3:34 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      Because 1/2 the fanbase at his favorite school has given up on the year and has stopped reading anything basketball related. I have a really good friend who’s an UL fan. He won’t even talk about basketball anymore.



    • RealCatsFan
      3:58 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      Ah, you have a friend like that too? I make my UofL fans wear a bag over their heads when they are out with me in public. 🙂



  3. Mc12
    12:08 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    A party bus with a stripper pole? I think those are booked for several more years.



  4. tnlongdrvr
    12:10 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    F Pat Forde!!! He has it in for Cal and no way I would give the POS a hit!!



    • MikeXUK
      12:17 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      It’s worth the click to check out the link Drew posted above.



  5. david8577
    12:13 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Forde made his own bed, and now that’s why he has to sleep in it at “yahoo sports”. Seriously man, yahoo sports?



  6. Sentient Third Eye
    12:23 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Don’t click the link! This already has everything you need to read from Forde’s column.



    • Duuuuuude
      12:43 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      Yeaaa, I am passing on it.



    • MikeXUK
      12:45 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      you really think Drew is going to give you an actual link to Forde’s article?



    • Melvit
      1:02 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      The link made me laugh more than it should have. I recommend clicking it.



  7. psuegobigblue
    12:37 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Agree with the above! Do not give this prick an ounce of validation!



  8. nybrasky
    12:40 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Well played, Drew. Much better than being Rick-rolled (unless Pitino is paying).



  9. kyjohn
    12:44 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    How do you spell Forde ? Answer,Jerk !!!!



    • Bluebloodtoo
      1:38 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      That’s somehow not as effective when written…



  10. BK
    12:50 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Getting ejected from a game, or getting ejected from post season play? Having to be restrained by your players (who then become inspired and roll to the most dominant win of the season), or not being being restrained by your yes man worker bee assistant and ejecting your reputation into Karen Syphers?

    Wow, those are tough choices Pat…….you are making a lot of sense……….



  11. @BallBlog_Chad
    12:58 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    So Pat Forde was the grumpy old lady that called Tipton mad about Cal getting ejected? It all makes so much sense now!



  12. secrick
    1:02 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Unless he writes something negative about UK no one reads his articles, so why bother reading it. Screw him.



  13. CarltonBanks
    1:10 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Maybe he’s talking about The Energy Bus?



  14. ClutchCargo
    1:33 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    That link is busted, Drew. Forde has never written anything nearly anything that intelligent and well thought out.



    • RealCatsFan
      4:00 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      Yep, that was sheer poetry compared to Forde’s usual drivel. 😀



  15. bakju keha
    1:49 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    i wonder if people yell “omg shark” when forde is doing the backstroke in the pool??



  16. Mathlete
    2:06 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    That new bridge in Louisville must be cutting into Forde’s toll-taking. Trolls have it so hard today.



  17. leon singleton
    2:15 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Sirmons should have threw Ulis out with Cal to cover his bet on the game .Look for Sirmons to toss Ulis the next cat game he calls.



  18. Bluecreeker
    2:23 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Pat Forde…….what a butt hurt whiner. His team (stripper pole U) will be sitting at home while UK is playing plenty of post season ball. His team will be trying to find a new coach that doesn’t mind swimming through the ocean of sewage left behind by the current one. Hi steam will be lucky to keep the AD ($$) and the University President not to mention Statutory Rape charges against players if Powell’s daughters turn up to have been under the age of consent. And lastly, his team will be lucky to keep the one banner they have hung since Simon and Simon were busting the airwaves on Thursday night. You can’t write a script better than this.



  19. Big Kat
    2:30 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Two thoughts:

    1, how is he the only writer around college sports who doesn’t know coaches aren’t permitted to discuss officiating?
    2, the premise of his complaint is ridiculous: he’s simultaneously mad about Cal losing it with an official but also upset that Cal refuses to continue to vent days after the event.

    Idiot.



    • Mathlete
      2:53 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

      He’s fully aware of the rule, he just takes every opportunity to take a swing at Cal and/or UK, whether it’s merited, reasonable, or even remotely factual is irrelevant to Forde. He is, in every possible way, a troll.



  20. RealCatsFan
    4:07 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    At least Calipari didn’t hold up his middle finger for all in the crowd to see, although he had plenty of good reason to do it.



  21. blueballs80
    4:14 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    Clickbait. Don’t do it. Why read and waste your IQ reading this tool’s post.



  22. Dave93
    5:09 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    KSR please stop endorsing Pat Forde. For awhile, I thought I cleaned his stench from my memory.



  23. BTownUKFan
    9:57 pm February 16, 2016 Permalink

    It cracks me up, Rat Forde climbs out from under his rock at least once a year to criticize Cal. I haven’t been to Yahoo sports web site in years, not going there now. With all the money Yahoo is losing maybe they’ll shut it down.
    GO CATS !!