Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Kentucky signees and targets invade the HoopHall Classic in Springfield, MA

Starting this afternoon, several Kentucky signees and major targets are participating in one of the biggest high school basketball events of the year: the HoopHall Classic in Springfield, MA.

To get things rolling today, 2020 four-star center target Cliff Omoruyi (Roselle Catholic High School) will take the floor vs. Bishop Gorman High School at 1:30 p.m. ET. Then, 2020 four-star forward Kentucky signee Lance Ware (Camden High School) will take on 2020 No. 1 overall prospect and USC signee Evan Mobley and his Rancho Christian School squad at 4:30 p.m. ET.

In the game immediately after, 2021 No. 1 overall prospect Jonathan Kuminga (questionable with an ankle injury) and The Patrick School will take on IMG Academy featuring 2022 top-ten prospect and Kentucky target Brandon Huntley-Hatfield at 6 p.m. Then, 2020 five-star guard and Kentucky signee BJ Boston will take the floor with Sierra Canyon at 8 p.m. ET against Dominican High School.

From there, the games get even bigger as the weekend progresses, and KSR will be there to take it all in and post updates along the way.

Check out the entire weekend schedule and where you can stream the games below:


(BOYS) SUNDAY, JANUARY 19

12 NOON  DeMatha Catholic High School, MD vs. Simeon Career Academy, IL (FloHoops)   

1:30PM  Roselle Catholic High School, NJ vs. Bishop Gorman High School, NV (FloHoops)   

3:00PM  Gonzaga College High School, DC vs. LaLumiere School, IN (ESPN3)   

4:30PM  Camden High School, NJ vs. Rancho Christian School, CA (ESPN3)     

6:00PM  The Patrick School, NJ vs. IMG Academy, FL (ESPN3)   

8:00PM  Dominican High School, WI vs. Sierra Canyon School, CA (ESPN3)  


(BOYS) SUNDAY, JANUARY 19

9:00AM  Wilbraham and Monson Academy, MA vs. St. Thomas More School, CT (FloHoops)

10:45AM  Cushing Academy, MA vs. CBD – Montverde Academy, FL (FloHoops)   

12:30PM  Orangeville Prep, CAN vs. Hargrave Military Academy, NH  (ESPN3)

2:15PM  Mount Vernon High School, NY vs. Whitney Young High School, IL (ESPN3) 

4:00PM  Sunrise Christian Academy, KS vs. Hillcrest Prep, AZ  (ESPN3) 

5:45PM  LaLumiere School, IN vs. Prolific Prep, CA (ESPN3) 

7:30PM  Montverde Academy, FL vs. IMG Academy, FL  (ESPN)

9:00 PM Woodstock Academy, CT vs. Vermont Academy, VT (FloHoops)


(BOYS) MONDAY, JANUARY 20

9:00AM Bishop O’Connell High School, VA vs. Mater Dei High School, CA (FloHoops)

11:00AM  DeMatha Catholic High School, MD vs. Rancho Christian School, CA (ESPNU)

1:00PM Paul VI High School, VA vs. Sierra Canyon School, CA (ESPNU)

3:00PM Oak Hill Academy, VA vs. Bishop Gorman High School, NV  (ESPNU)

5:00PM  McEachern High School, GA vs Montverde Academy, FL (ESPNU)

7:00PM Springfield Central High School, MA vs. St. John’s High School, MA (FloHoops) 

Article written by Jack Pilgrim

Follow me on Twitter: @JackPilgrimKSR