Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

State Football Playoffs Kick into High Gear

If you have been too obsessed breaking down game film of UK-Dillard, and sadly I would bet some of you have actually re-watched that game, you may have missed the state high school playoffs starting.  And for a state who’s residents often times associate themselves with their high school over their college (all KY education jokes aside), the interest in football is going to get big over the next few weeks.  Here is Friday’s schedule, with each team’s class ranking entering the playoffs (defending state champs in bold):

Class A
10. Ballard Memorial at 1. Mayfield
11. Bethlehem at 2. Louisville Holy Cross 
16. Bellevue at 3. Beechwood
19. Walton-Verona at 7. Frankfort 
12. Raceland at 6. Lexington Christian
8. Fairview at 14. Williamsburg
15. Pineville at 4. Hazard
21. Harlan at 13. Pikeville

Class 2A
11. Fort Campbell at 5. Murray
16. Caldwell County at 4. Owensboro Catholic
18. Fort Knox at 14. Monroe County
9. Green County at 2. Danville
6. Covington Holy Cross at 8. Desales
3. Christian Academy at 1. Newport Catholic
21. Middlesboro at 15. Prestonsburg
30. Leslie County at 12. Corbin

Class 3A
14. Edmonson County at 2. Paducah Tilghman
3. Union County at 15. Russelville
16. Moore at 5. Central
11. Elizabethtown at 9. North Oldham
18. Garrard County at 1. Somerset
20. Casey County at 13. Breathitt County
6. Belfry at 4. Mason County
19. Russell at 7. Sheldon Clark

Class 4A
9. Franklin-Simpson at 6. Lone Oak
17. Russell County at 4. Allen County-Scottsville
15. North Bullitt at 11. Western
20. Fairdale at 3. Collins
16. West Jessamine at 8. Lexington Catholic
10. East Jessamine at 2. Boyle County
12. Lawrence County at 1. Bell County
7. Knox Central at 13. Rowan County

Class 5A
2. Bowling Green at 4. Christian County
10. Grayson County at 7. Warren Central
15. Oldham County at 5. John Hardin
25. Bullitt Central at 20. Anderson County
3. Dixie Heights at 1. Highlands
13. Ashland Blazer/6. Covington Catholic at 8. Johnson Central
18. Clay County at 9. Pulaski County
21. Whitley County at 11. Harlan County

Class 6A
26. Fern Creek at 11. Henderson County
28. Graves County at 6. Male
23. Lafayette at 22. Meade County
25. Central Hardin at 10. Scott County
5. Ballard at 4. St. Xavier
8. Manual at 1. Trinty
14. Campbell County at 2. Ryle
3. Simon Kenton at 7. Henry Clay

Article written by Bryan the Intern