Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

State Farm’s GameDay Bus Stop In Louisville Want Brief Afternoon Notes and Podcast

Tracy Blair Haus – State Farm is bringing the The ESPN College GameDay bus to Louisville this Thursday before it heads to Lexington for Saturday’s game against Missouri. Fans can come to the Middletown BW3’s (12901 Shelbyville Road) from 3-6 pm to tour and take pictures.   There will also be several giveaways, including tickets to the UK vs. Florida game on March 9th, GameDay tickets, t-shirts, gift cards, wings and other great UK gear.

********

— We’re just three hours away from the first of three consecutive home games down the final stretch for Kentucky. The Vanderbilt Commodores are coming into Rupp as a double-digit underdog and the game provides a chance for Kentucky to figure things out before Saturday’s pivotal game against Missouri. With Missouri’s win over Florida last night, Saturday’s game could open the door for the Cats to make the tourney if they’re able to get a win.  But first, it’s Vanderbilt tonight at 8:00 p.m. on the SEC Network.

— NBA draft expert Chad Ford had a few things to say about UK’s NBA potential during this live chat on ESPN.com today:

Poythress and Goodwin have really done damage to their draft stocks the past few weeks. Both were considered by scouts to be Top 10 picks before the season began. Poythress still clinging to the end of the lottery. Goodwin now out of it. Cauley-Stein flubbed his first game starting in place of Nerlens Noel. Scouts love the upside, but he’s going to have to produce to stay in the lottery.

Nerlens Noel currently sits at No. 3 on Ford’s big board.

— If you need something to watch during commercial breaks tonight, Anthony Davis and the Hornets are playing a nationally televised game on ESPN.  The Hornets and Cavs tip off at 8:00 in a game that features the NBA’s last two No. 1 picks. Davis recorded a double-double last night against his hometown Chicago Bulls.

— 36 Kentucky Senators voted to pass the Commonwealth Stadium bill this afternoon, but one man voted against the project. That man is John Schickel of District 11 (Boone County, Gallatin County and part of Kenton County.) Schickel isn’t invited to the KSR tailgate at the Spring Game.

— I’m off to Rupp Arena for the KSR pregame show with Matt Jones and Ryan Lemond.  We go on the air at 5:30 on 630 WLAP or you can listen online at WLAP.  Also, check out today’s podcast at TalkRadio1080.com.

Gotta run…

Article written by Drew Franklin

I can recite every line from Forrest Gump, blindfolded. Follow me on Twitter: @DrewFranklinKSR

15 Comments for State Farm’s GameDay Bus Stop In Louisville Want Brief Afternoon Notes and Podcast



  1. First?
    4:50 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    first?



  2. Bobbum man
    4:53 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Vandy is double digit underdog? “Calls bookie”



  3. Question
    4:55 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Does anyone know how the tickets for the Mizzou game work? I heard that the gameday tickets are free, but when I looked on ticket master the only tickets available for the game are like 42 dollars. Is the game a separate ticket from gameday?



  4. Stadium Frame
    4:56 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    I don’t want afternoon notes today



  5. Red Headed Stepchild
    5:10 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    FLOL @ 4



  6. Roland
    5:16 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    John Schickel didn’t like being in politics anyway but wanted to be a writer.

    His 1st effort is reportedly will be titled:
    “How to commit political suicide in the state of kentucky just by saying “nay”



  7. Al's IndiCats
    5:31 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    6, I heard his first book signing is at Uvel’s library, where’s his is the only one that actually has crayons to go with them!



  8. brain
    5:35 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Regurg much?



  9. Gam3day
    5:46 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Anyone know if gameday lasts all day or if they just film it all in the morning? I got tix and I was planning on gettin there a little late. What time does gameday end?



  10. Blue4ever
    5:54 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Watching the IU -MSU last night Goodwin and Poythress might might get 5 minutes a game on either team and Poythress still “clings” to the bottom of the lottery. Amazing.



  11. JBR
    5:56 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Poythress or Goodwin sniffing the NBA draft period is a joke. Glaring example of what is wrong with this system.



  12. schwing
    5:57 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    I told you yesterday that chick likely ain’t worth dealing with before or after you bang it. still felt the need to re-post that pic?



  13. tom5673
    6:13 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    cauley-stein is going to have to produce to stay in the lottery…what a joke. all of these guys have a long way to go before they actually contribute to an nba roster.



  14. mudcreekmark
    6:14 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    10) I don’t know if they could start for Tennessee or not. It sure didn’t look like they were as good as any of their players, and the last time I checked, Tennessee’s players suck.



  15. feds creek
    6:41 pm February 20, 2013 Permalink

    Dont you love how our state who cannot fund education, can find money for a football stadium. Huge UK fan here, but its kinda sad.