Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Preseason Coaches All-SEC Team Released

werewrew

The Cats get five guys on the preseason lists this year…..Garry Williams is 2nd team on offense…..Trevard Lindley and Jeremy Jarmon are 2nd Team on Defense…..Braxton Kelly and Micah Johnson are 3rd team on Defense. Here is this list:

2008 SEC COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM
(#-Ties / *-Unanimous Selection) (Coaches could not vote for themselves or their own players)

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE

TE Cornelius Ingram Florida 6-4 223 Sr. Hawthorne, Fla.
OL *Andre Smith Alabama 6-5 340 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
OL *Michael Oher Ole Miss 6-5 318 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
OL *Anthony Parker Tennessee 6-3 305 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga.
OL Herman Johnson LSU 6-7 351 Sr. Olla, La.
C *Jonathan Luigs Arkansas 6-4 314 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
WR Percy Harvin Florida 5-11 178 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.
WR Kenny McKinley South Carolina 6-0 182 Sr. Mableton, Ga.
QB Tim Tebow Florida 6-3 232 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
RB *Knowshon Moreno Georgia 5-11 207 So. Belford, N.J.
RB Arian Foster Tennessee 6-1 215 Sr. San Diego, Calif.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE

TE Richard Dickson LSU 6-3 237 Jr. Ocean Springs, Miss.
OL Ciron Black LSU 6-5 314 Jr. Tyler, Texas
OL Tyronne Green Auburn 6-2 307 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.
OL #Ramon Foster Tennessee 6-6 325 Sr. Henning, Tenn.
OL #Lee Ziemba Auburn 6-8 288 So. Rogers, Ark.
OL #Mitch Petrus Arkansas 6-4 305 Sr. Carlisle, Ark.
OL #Garry Williams Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
C #Antoine Caldwell Alabama 6-3 292 Sr. Montgomery, Ala.
C #Brett Helms LSU 6-2 283 Sr. Stuttgart, Ark.
WR Demetrius Byrd LSU 6-2 195 Sr. Miami, Fla.
WR Mohamed Massaquoi Georgia 6-2 198 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
QB Matthew Stafford Georgia 6-3 237 Jr. Dallas, Texas
RB Anthony Dixon Mississippi State 6-1 240 Jr. Jackson, Miss.
RB Ben Tate Auburn 5-11 215 Jr. Newark, Md.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE

TE Jared Cook South Carolina 6-5 242 Jr. Suwanee, Ga.
OL Phil Trautwein Florida 6-6 301 Sr. Voorhees, N.J.
OL Jim Tartt Florida 6-3 300 Sr. Sochoppy, Fla.
OL John Jerry Ole Miss 6-5 350 Jr. Batesville, Miss.
OL Anthony Strauder Mississippi State 6-3 290 Sr. Natchez, Miss.
C Josh McNeil Tennessee 6-4 280 Jr. Collins, Miss.
WR Lucas Taylor Tennessee 6-0 185 Sr. Carencro, La.
WR Brandon LaFell LSU 6-3 194 Jr. Houston, Texas
QB John Parker Wilson Alabama 6-2 213 Sr. Hoover, Ala.
RB Keiland Williams LSU 5-11 223 Jr. Lafayette, La.
RB Terry Grant Alabama 5-10 188 So. Lumberton, Miss.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE

DL *Greg Hardy Ole Miss 6-4 265 Jr. Millington, Tenn.
DL Sen’Derrick Marks Auburn 6-1 288 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DL Tyson Jackson LSU 6-5 292 Sr. Edgard, La.
LB *Brandon Spikes Florida 6-3 245 Jr. Shelby, N.C.
LB Rico McCoy Tennessee 6-1 215 Jr. Washington, D.C.
LB Darry Beckwith LSU 6-1 232 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.
LB Dannell Ellerbe Georgia 6-1 232 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.
DB Eric Berry Tennessee 5-11 195 So. Fairburn, Ga.
DB Derek Pegues Mississippi State 5-10 196 Sr. Batesville, Miss.
DB #Rashad Johnson Alabama 6-0 187 Sr. Sulligent, Ala.
DB #Captain Munnerlyn South Carolina 5-9 185 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DB #D.J. Moore Vanderbilt 5-10 182 Jr. Spartanburg, S.C.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
DL Ricky Jean-Francois LSU 6-3 281 Jr. Miami, Fla.
DL Geno Atkins Georgia 6-1 290 Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.
DL #Jeremy Jarmon Kentucky 6-3 277 Jr. Collierville, Tenn.
DL #Peria Jerry Ole Miss 6-2 290 Sr. Batesville, Miss.
LB Jasper Brinkley South Carolina 6-2 275 Sr. Thomson, Ga.
LB Rolando McClain Alabama 6-4 255 So. Decatur, Ala.
LB Eric Norwood South Carolina 6-1 270 Jr. Acworth, Ga.
LB #Tray Blackmon Auburn 6-2 220 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.
LB #Jamar Chaney Mississippi State 6-1 236 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.
DB Emanuel Cook South Carolina 5-10 214 Jr. Riviera Beach, Fla.
DB Asher Allen Georgia 5-10 198 Jr. Tucker, Ga.
DB Trevard Lindley Kentucky 6-0 175 Jr. Hiram, Ga.
DB Jerraud Powers Auburn 5-9 188 Jr. Decatur, Ala.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE

DL Antonio Coleman Auburn 6-2 250 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DL #Antwain Robinson Arkansas 6-2 258 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
DL #Kirston Pittman LSU 6-4 254 Sr. Garyville, La.
DL #Jeff Owens Georgia 6-3 298 Sr. Sunrise, Fla.
LB Rennie Curran Georgia 5-11 220 So. Snellville, Ga.
LB Micah Johnson Kentucky 6-2 250 Jr. Ft. Campbell, Ky.
LB Braxton Kelley Kentucky 6-0 230 Sr. LaGrange, Ga.
DB #Reshard Langford Vanderbilt 6-2 208 Sr. Tanner, Ala.
DB #Chad Jones LSU 6-3 222 So. Baton Rouge, La.
DB #Major Wright Florida 6-0 194 So. Miramar, Fla.
DB #Joe Haden Florida 5-11 180 So. Ft. Washington, Md.
DB #Wondy Pierre-Louis Florida 6-0 182 Jr. Naples, Fla.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Colt David LSU 5-9 175 Sr. Grapevine, Texas
P Ryan Shoemaker Auburn 6-0 192 So. Birmingham, Ala.
RS Brandon James Florida 5-6 179 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.
P Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.
RS Javier Arenas Alabama 5-9 193 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Leigh Tiffin Alabama 6-1 198 Jr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.
P Brian Mimbs Georgia 5-11 205 Sr. Dublin, Ga.
RS Trindon Holliday LSU 5-5 159 Jr. Zachary, La.

Article written by Matt Jones