Skip to content

Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.

Cats miss the bus to Knoxville, lose by thirty

Just kidding. They made the bus, and that was awful.

In one of the worst losses in Kentucky history, Kentucky fell to the Tennessee Volunteers, 88-58. The Cats weren’t in it from the start, lacked any kind of flow, and showed just how much they missed Nerlens Noel.

How bad was it?

John Robic was ejected from the game in the first half
Alex Poythress fouled out
Willie Cauley-Stein fouled out
Ryan Harrow fouled out
Archie Goodwin got a technical
Tod Lanter came in

Believe it or not, we’re going to talk about this some more. Grab another beer and stay if you want.

Article written by Mrs. Tyler Thompson

No, I will not make you a sandwich, but you can follow me on Twitter @MrsTylerKSR or email me.

108 Comments for Cats miss the bus to Knoxville, lose by thirty



  1. dw
    3:18 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    PPPPPPPPPPPPAAAAAAAAAAATHETIC



  2. tyson
    3:19 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Judging by interactions between Cal and Goodwin and Poythress, has he lost the completely?

    At least #Polson was trending on Twitter for awhile



  3. Andrew
    3:19 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Nothing here to talk about



  4. tyson
    3:19 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    *them



  5. StokesSucksalotofwhitemeat
    3:19 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    yep



  6. Skeps
    3:20 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Same result with Noel in there. No offense. Pathetic.



  7. theSkinny81
    3:20 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    That felt like the longest second half of basketball…………



  8. dustin
    3:20 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    The next game we should have a Archie hit’s the floor bet, what’s the Over/Under?



  9. jatt mones
    3:21 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    looked real solid to keep it within 40, was Nerlens the only member of the most recent #1 recruiting class… BBNit



  10. LilWildcat
    3:23 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    The trolls need to move on!



  11. Get out
    3:23 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    that was the last game i’m watching this year… that is no Kentucky team of mine. Horrible from top to bottom. we call that talent?!? give me a break. No one on this team would play a minute of professional ball even if they stayed all 4 years.



  12. catsfan1965
    3:24 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Aside from Poythress every other player got beaten like a rented mule on D. Bad as he is you could make the argument that Wiltjer is 2nd best defender which is sad. Mays couldn’t guard me. They have played bad D all year just getting exposed with Noel out.



  13. Gene
    3:24 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Did Robic really punch Hood?



  14. bmt22033
    3:25 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    If I was an NBA GM, I just can’t imagine using a draft pick on either Goodwin or Poythress unless it was 1) part of a trade or 2) with the intention of sending them straight to the D-League for a good, long while.



  15. kyfan
    3:26 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I never understood why John Robic was ejected. Anybody know?



  16. Mike and Ike
    3:26 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Matt…Kentucky by 1? LOL! NIT baby!!! UK – Noel + No heart (Goodwin/Harrow/Poythress) = BEATDOWN.



  17. Mike
    3:26 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    WORST underachieving UK team of all time?? Think so. Worst defeat ever for Cal?…right again. Couldn’t have happened at a better time or for a better team. We had 3 starters score a collective total of 6 pts. We let them outshoot us by 33%….and they hit 100% of their 3’s. My only disappointment was that UT didn’t score a hundy.



  18. jbwdeaw
    3:27 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Thanks A lot MY KIDS ARE CRYING!!!!!!!!



  19. First Round Picks
    3:27 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Do you want to be the GM to draft Goodwin, Poythress or Cauley-Stein in the first round? NO WAY!!



  20. ....
    3:28 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    It was those ugly a$$ jerseys



  21. oldschool
    3:28 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Serious question: Does Cal actually go and scout players – or just open up the recruiting website and make phone calls to the guys with five stars next to their names. Does he know there are things like intangibles – than he could learn by actually spending time watching these kids play (not just AAU camps). He probably could have gleaned that Goodwin was a bit of a selfish player if he had.

    Serious question II: Are we gonna be sick next year? I mean what makes us think next year’s 18-year-olds are going to be better than this year’s 18-year-olds?

    Serious question III: Did Tubby ever lead a UK team to the NIT?



  22. Rob
    3:28 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Tom Leach had the headline: Rock Bottom at Rocky Top



  23. Sweet Wm
    3:29 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Welcome Sports fans: Now that basketball season is over, auto racing starts at 4:30 ET



  24. CoachCal
    3:29 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Alex and Archie need to stay next year. Actually on second thought, they need to go.



  25. Mike
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Hood is the only one on the team that gets completely SCREWED and doesn’t feel a thing except mental abuse. The way Cal has talked him up all week and treated him all career is nothing short of 100% mental abuse. Cal should really be ashamed of himself but it won’t happen. Hood is no worse than any other player we had out on the floor.



  26. kyfan
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I dont think ky will go to the nit. I think Cal will respectfully decline not to participate. I wont run this team down but I do question the talent level and whether some of them were good enough not just for ky but for division one.



  27. jbwdeaw
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    old school aint that serious



  28. Greer
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Where can I listen to the post game?



  29. mj7juice
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Harrow is a soft PG. He wouldn’t start for most NAIA teams.



  30. castial
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    coach call will figure out somthing,he always does give them a chance to ajust



  31. yeahright
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Is the so-called live blog monitored? I posted probably a dozen comments, NONE inflammatory, with my real name, logged in via Twitter, and NONE get posted. Why bother participating?

    As for our team, yeah, without our stud to clog the middle, the unexplained absence (or, at least, unknown to me) of Harrow and the starting of Polson (What the What?)… then, yep, we can just mail in the rest of this season.

    But the live-blogging sucks, why not just have Drew, Mrs. Tyler, and Matt(?) talk to each other while literally 10s, if not dozens, of people watch their wit. Sigh.

    Game, yeah, a total drag.
    Live blog prevents it from even being a stress-reliever. Double-drag.



  32. Trey
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I love how the trolls continue to show up. Care about your own lame excuse for a team in Louisville.



  33. Jill Massey
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Tennessee is still going to wind up in the NIT if they are lucky. UK should turn down an NIT bid though.



  34. catsfan1965
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Poythress played well especially on D. Stokes had his worst game in a long time. You can’t expect . win when Mays and Polson aren’t able to guard anyone and Goodwin and Harrow for some reason wont play tough D. Noel covered up for those guys all year. WCS will be really good but hes doesnt know how to play bball yet.



  35. 3cats
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    They just expanded the NCAA field to 110 teams! we’re on the bubble! If Panama City A&M gets beat by Home Depot we’re in! Go Home Depot!!!!
    Willie 2 points 2 RB Alex, 4pts Goodwin Wow! #8 That would be a hard one…. Archie hits the floor more time than he hits the rim.
    The good…is that we only have six more games the bad is we still have six more games.



  36. leedee
    3:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    This game felt like every day of the Gillispie era.



  37. UK96
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Shut up oldschool…no way you are a UK fan.



  38. TheNewOriginal
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    When you’re down by 40, get fouled hard, then shoved to the floor, you don’t shove the guy in the back while he is celebrating with his team. You swing a right cross at his lower neck with every ounce of power that you have, hoping that he will spend the rest of his life eating through a tube. This team needs some pride.



  39. UTGradbutUKfan
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I graduated from UT but have always been a diehard UK basketball fan. painted myself blue in the middle of the UT student section and cheered as loud as I could. I am trying real hard not to be a sore loser today but my gosh the referees in the SEC stink. Great referees would not have changed the outcome but they completely missed Moore shoving Goodwin after the foul. UT basketball players have always thought more of themselves and the program then they should, now this loss gives them more attitude. As a fan I try my hardest not to be a couch potato coach but I can’t understand what Calipari is doing with Harrow. It seems like he is crushing his confidence. I guess I am just going to have to trust that he knows a 1000 times more about coaching than I do. 🙂



  40. Buckets
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Trollin’, trollin’, trollin’, d-bags are a trollin’



  41. Hh
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I told you Jarrod was better than Harrow.



  42. What the...
    3:31 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Did anyone catch who Cal was talking to when he said ” we are bad, but didn’t deserve that”. Check the seconds after Archie hits the deck hard towards the end of the game.



  43. Mike
    3:32 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Ryan, Alex, and Willy never showed up so how could they foul out??????????? I love it.



  44. Catlanta
    3:32 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    How bout free Monistat for this group of pussies?



  45. yeahright
    3:32 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    29 – Something else is going on. Didn’t Harrow start for NC State. Didn’t Harrow practice against Teague for a year, so the coaches should know what he can and cannot do. WTH is Polson starting?



  46. Rupp's ghost
    3:33 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I am still TRUE BLUE!!!!!!!! Never give up because Billy G is not walking through that door (thank goodness!)



  47. Mike
    3:34 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    34. Catsfan1965….WTH are you talking about?? Poythress has never played well except possibly in HS. You are clearly delusional.



  48. classof68
    3:34 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    21. (oldschool): I asked the same question on here a month ago when it was obvious Cal had missed on this recruiting class. I’m just hoping this year was a fluke, but it’s fair to raise the question about next year’s class. And those who are predicting a NC next year based on current high school players are out of their minds.



  49. Hey
    3:34 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    LESS THAN A YEAR AGO UK WON A TITLE. SOMETHING UL AND IU HASN’T DONE FOR NEARLY 3 DECADES. I CAN HANDLE THIS YEAR TO GET TITLE 9 NEXT YEAR!!!



  50. Post game
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Where is post game?



  51. Just good Ole Lol Again
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    They should have brought Kneebanger on in his wheelchair to boost morale. He could have really given the boys a lift. Lol! You suck!



  52. Catlanta
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Think Cal regrets not talking Teague into returning?



  53. UTGradbutUKfan
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #25…I wouldn’t go that far but I have to admit there are some points to your comments. I have never understood why Cal won’t give the kid a chance. Honestly I don’t see him doing any worse than those in front of him at this point and he gives 100%. The kid has proven his has “bought into” the team and program and I think now is as good a time as any to reward his efforts.



  54. Tom Seaver
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    It’s amazing to read how people fall apart during the middle of a lousy season. You would think we haven’t won a National Championship since 1958. Perhaps if people would realize that, when dealing with 18 and 19 year old freshmen, you get some right and some wrong.



  55. BoomShaka
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #17: I’d actually say that this team is the BEST underachieving UK team of all time. I’ve never seen a team underachieve like they have. They are carrying the torch in the Underachievement Olympics.



  56. leedee
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I agree with #31, It was the same of me. The same people’s comments got posted whether they were brilliant or lame. I’ve tried to participate on several occasions, bt it is my address is blocked and the whole blog is for the entertainment of a few.



  57. catsfan1965
    3:35 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Anyone who is bashing Poythress based on todays game either didnt watch the game or doesnt know a thing about basketball.



  58. Mj7juice
    3:36 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    45) Well, we all can tell that helped him elevate his game. He had a year to develop physically & mentally and close to do nothing. Except cuffin in his free time.



  59. mikeyUKfan1
    3:36 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I knew coming in we would have a let down but a 30 point let down to Tenn. ?
    I’m shocked ! and don’t say it was the ref.’s fault even though it was the worst called game all season; what did Robic say to get ejected ?
    For my beloved Wildcats, I know you’re better than this awful performance you put forth today. You guys are going to have to come together NOW ! That’s it ! No more chances cause you used up all your chances and now’s the time to be MEN !
    You either will and make a run at a NCAA tourney birth or go down in Kentucky’s history as just being a mediocre team that never lived up to it’s potential…
    I’m in to the end, I live and die Kentucky basketball and we died today but that don’t mean we can give up on this team, I refuse to give up but I’m prepared to go down with the ship…



  60. Ger
    3:36 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    @21: Question 1 – of course he scouts players. Are you really going to complain about this year’s class being down? It’s bad timing and we lost >90% of our scoring, rebounding & assists from last year. AND we just lost the projected #1 draft pick. Today shouldn’t have come as a complete shock.

    Question 2 – Yes we will be sick next year. Maybe we won’t win it all but unless 2-3 of the freshmen are injured for the year I think it’ll be fine.

    Question 3 – Tubby never led a team to the NIT but would have had he not bolted for Minnesota. His recruiting had gotten to the sheer point of embarrassment and as much as I love him, he was not getting it done. Tubby’s record against the Top 25 in his last 25 games at UK = 2-23…do you really want that back?



  61. R. Smith
    3:37 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    We started the Archie Goodwin Falls down drinking game.

    I passed out before halftime.



  62. Catlanta
    3:37 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Old school you dumbass, you realize each years recruits are different right? This years freshman class is not as good as last years or next years



  63. castial
    3:37 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    cal is the best coach in d-1 no other coach cud have done wat he has done with wat hes got



  64. wickedgood
    3:38 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    # 21 oldschool is a louisville fan with no where to blog i love how u leave out lamb and terrance jones and how good jorts and liggins were before cal got him coached up but that would make u look stupid if u could not bitch . if u would honestly look instead of crying about your personal tantrums cal has worked a lot harder than he ever has. the facts are except from nerlens the whole class of freshmen and soph in the ncaa are depleted because they have declared for the draft . just look at the mock drafts in 2013 players who or below grade in college are going very high in draft . we need cal more than he needs all of this crybaby shit



  65. kyfan75
    3:38 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I dont know what we are going to do? This is a team that should be playing much better, but we seem to play like a team that just doesnt care. This was a rough 1. But leys stay positive bbn all day rveryday



  66. Peanut
    3:38 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    These problems have been apparent since the first game. Deep down I knew this game would expose the half heartedness of this team. How can you as a teammate hit the floor today and play with absolutely no desire after you just suffered a big loss lossing Noel!!!! I dont understand !!! SMH



  67. Word
    3:38 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    60 – everyone do yourself a favor and when you see the name oldschool, skip to the next post. He is a well-known TROLL, idiot and hater. Do not respond to his comments. It’s a waste of time because that’s what he wants – someone to notice him, since he’s never been noticed in his entire pathetic life.



  68. UTGradbutUKfan
    3:39 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #23 I posted the same thing on facebook. Said 30 point drubbin was as frustrating as it gets and thank goodness Nascar starts tonight. Now with my luck Jeff Gordon will crash on the first lap. 🙂



  69. Jones Returns
    3:39 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #42….I caught that too. Do you know who he was talking to? The TN coach maybe?



  70. Mj7juice
    3:39 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I liked how Poyhtress attacked when there was an opportunity and played defense. I hope he continues to get better. This team will go nowhere without guard play.



  71. bmt22033
    3:39 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    @62 – you do realize that that dumbass is the resident KSR troll, right? You can’t expect to engage him logically because he’s not interested in that. He’s just interested in trolling.



  72. Oldschool
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Never heard much from me when the Cats won a championship last year. But I know everything this year. I’m a pathetic tool bag who posts on an internet forum for a team I dont like. Dig it.



  73. UTGradbutUKfan
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #67 am I going oldschool when I say “word!!!” to ya motha on that one. great post!! 🙂



  74. Inspector Underwear
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    42> Not sure who he said it to but you could here it plain as day on the radio call. I assumed he was talking to shows but I can’t swear to it.



  75. We Are Hoping
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Apparently, somehow Cal “lucked in” to the coaching profession. Now that old school has exposed Cal’s flaws, is there any chance we can get old school to become the next UK head coach? I’ll hang up and wait for the answer…



  76. catsfan1965
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I am hoping the douchebags on here bashing Cal’s recruiting are trolls.



  77. wickedgood
    3:40 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    old school is a cards fan[ we have his radio 840 whas] the only place he has left TO BITCH is KET or 4th street live but they have a dress code . HE IS CLASSLESS FROM HIS PARENTS BASEMENT



  78. Ger
    3:41 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    67-haha copy. Thanks. Just burns me up at some of these idiots jumping ship and acting like Cal is ruining the program. Get real. Were you alive from 2006-2009?



  79. UTGradbutUKfan
    3:42 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I will bet anyone $5 if we play the Vols again in tourney we beat them.



  80. Just good Ole Lol Again
    3:43 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    So, when they change that 1&done rule, do you all just fire Cal immediately, or do you give him a season to prove beyond a shadow of a doubt that he’s a terrible in-game coach?



  81. oldschool
    3:43 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    You might think I’m crazy, but I think Bob Knight would be a good replacement coach for our current sorryass coach. Will you join me in a petition to make this happen?



  82. Theirsalwaysfootball
    3:43 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Lets see what Cal does the rest of the season..Will be lucky to win another game.!



  83. UKRN
    3:44 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I have a feeling Archie won’t be back..either it’s the NBA or somewhere else….If you don’t listen to Cal , what hope do you have?



  84. Thomas
    3:46 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I really think it would be generous to say that we win another game this year.



  85. Harrow's Heart
    3:47 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Harrow is very dissapointed he didnt start…He thought the spongebob valintines cards he gave the team would surely get him the spot today !!



  86. jymbo
    3:49 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    It is what it is. All I can say, these teams better have thier fun this year, because next year we will come out with a vengeance. The way Auburn played dirty and Moore’s shove on Archie just shows, what kind of coaching they have. I’m glad our young men aren’t like that.



  87. stinkPickle
    3:51 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    We could have used Ramon Harris today



  88. wickedgood
    3:53 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    would someone start a cards blog please or a a pyramid pen pal scheme for these few louisville cardinal non productive citizens please . i am very sorry papa john likes coach cal like a brother



  89. Truth
    3:54 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Folks this all starts with our backcourt. It has been non existant all year !!! Without it the whole system crumbles!!!!



  90. Rick Nice
    3:59 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    All,
    We all know Cal’s system is one if high risk/ high reward chalk his season up to high risk



  91. Jokes are Funny
    4:00 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    These jokes attacking Ryan Harrow are so funny. Let’s take them to him personally, so we can make sure he reads them and knows how much we hate him. Are you with me?



  92. Commish
    4:02 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Dang that was hard to watch…but this team struggles offensively and refuses to play together on defense…other nationally ranked storied programs have been blown out….you can’t coach those who won’t listen…… need to take care of business at home…. Lets go CATS!!….true fans do not give up on their team…..lets get behind them BBN



  93. Tyler
    4:07 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Hands down most embarrassing UK moment I’ve ever witnessed… And I lived through the probation era as well as Billy Gillespie’s drunken attempt to coach. It doesn’t seem like this team has grown at all. Everyone was obviously hoping they would open up the aggressor, per Willie CS; However, we looked petrified. It’s as if everyone lost their confidence along with Nerlens. Don’t they remember being recruited? You’re supposed to be a baller too. We have a roster filled with guys that, at one point in time, were the go-to’s. They were clutch. They wanted the rock… But no one did today. A game filled with frustration, disappointment, embarrassment, and worst of all questions that can’t be answered. One to ponder now: How do the young guys respond over the next three home games?



  94. Ed
    4:15 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    New acronym for UK basketball team and fans: ACL – All Confidence Lost.



  95. BlueTexan
    4:16 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #31 – #36 – #56- Couldn’t agree more!



  96. BlueTexan
    4:18 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    #94 – Put a cork in it troll!



  97. Just Keep Remind Myself...
    4:20 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Andrew Harrison, Aaron Harrison, James Young, Dakari Johnson, Marcus Lee, Derek Willis… okay now I feel better.



  98. So
    4:22 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Lets bring back Willie Cauley-Stein, Kyle Wiltjer, Jarrod Polson and Jon Hood. Combine those guys with Harrisons, Young, Lee, Dakari and Wiggins/Randle and you’ve got one heck of a squad.

    Do you seriously want to bring anyone else back out of the Poythress/Goodwin/Harrow group? Not so sure I want any negative vibes from this year’s squad messing with next season’s bunch.



  99. Holler Baller
    4:24 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Hated to see what happened today, but the ultimate goal is to be a champion. This is something UT has never, or never will acheive and something UK has done 8 times.

    UK legitimatly could be a 3 time defending champ, its not that bad.



  100. LuvDaCats
    4:29 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Go Big Blue



  101. BurnerTurner5
    4:30 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Poythress 4 points 5 fouls
    Cauley Stein 2 points 5 fouls
    Harrow 0 points 5 fouls That says it all. This team won’t make the N.I.T. !!!



  102. Oldschool
    4:47 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I love goats. Yep. Wife left me, said I’m an annoying know it all jackass…so I bought me some goats. Sex with goats is great. Everyone should try it.



  103. willycat
    4:57 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    I never have, and I’m sure everyone on here knows the certain few that Always have something bad to say when those kids are giving it all they have.

    But TODAY, THIS GAME, those kids with the exception of; Mays(obviously because of age)and Paulson(obviously because he HAD to play that way) Not one of those kids came to Knoxville with the fight that it takes to Win any game much less a game against a long time Rival.

    I don’t want to bash kids that come to Kentucky, the BBN always supports these guys, usually until they are Way past there playing days. But these (Guys?) ???, I don’t know if its one or two or all, but they don’t seem to like one another, don’t seem to care or even fight for anything. A loose ball, a rebound, Nothing. I don’t let games really bother me, but this team, and this game has really just made my stomach turn. I have never saw a worse performance from any Team at Any time. I tried to spin it to myself that it was way worse during BCG days. I think back, and it was horrible. But it was easy to see who’s fault it was.
    #1. The worse coach in America.
    #2. They didn’t have the players.
    #3. Those kids in Horrible circumstances gave EVERYTHING they had for the BBN. Ie. Jodie Meeks going for 54, after the coach done everything under the sun to the kid I think just to get the best player to quit, but he didn’t. He had something inside him that you don’t teach. Do we have ANY players like that? I really don’t know.

    I think I could continue but it’s just more of the same. This team, This year, It is getting to me. Have the Last 3 yrs made our expectations to High? probably. But as a True Kentucky fan, that went to plenty of BCG’s games, And twice this year.

    Lets remember how special Last Year was, and how special it was to see Darius Miller, from that little boy with the U.K. shirt on to the first Monday in April 2012, the same smile. One as a child the other as a man with a National Championship. It will happen again, sooner than later.

    Hopefully for you all we won’t play this way again, so you’ll won’t have to read another one of these crazy stupid long messages. Peace…………..Go Cats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



  104. BB
    5:06 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    102 One of the top ten best posts ever! LMAO!



  105. harrison twins
    5:47 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    Yo, Archie! Put brown that midol and bring us our water!



  106. Red Bird
    9:03 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    At this point I kind of want Alex and Archie to go pro.



  107. acebty
    9:22 pm February 16, 2013 Permalink

    These are what most Freshmen play like their first year. Timid, out of control and not much feel for the college game. Cal’s first 3 teams had a proven veteran leader to show the freshmen how hard you need to work in practice and to let them know what to expect on the road. Yes, I will take talent over experience too, but you still need 1 or 2 glue guys to hold a team together. Next year UK will be just fine, but after that who knows. When you rely on Freshmen everyear like Cal does, this will happen.



  108. tuxedo park
    8:20 am February 17, 2013 Permalink

    Noel was bound to tear something, you can carry 11 guys on your back for only so long.