Kentucky Sports Radio

University of Kentucky Basketball, Football, and Recruiting news brought to you in the most ridiculous manner possible.





Tyler Herro, Keldon Johnson, Reid Travis, Zan Payne made SEC First-Year Honor Roll


A common complaint about one-and-dones is that they don’t care about academics. Keldon Johnson and Tyler Herro beg to differ. The two former Cats made the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll, along with Zan Payne and Reid Travis. The honor roll is based on grades from the 2018 summer and fall terms, along with the 2019 spring term. A student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the entire year to earn a place on the list.

All in all, Kentucky had 99 student-athletes on the honor roll, the second most in the SEC. UK had the most honorees in men’s cross country and softball and the second most in men’s basketball and women’s basketball. Nae Nae Cole, Blair Green, and Sabrina Haines represent Matthew Mitchell’s squad.

Check out the complete list of honorees after the jump.

Student-Athlete – Sport – Major
Alex Degen – Baseball – Finance
Rookland Ellington – Baseball – Elementary Education
William Gambino – Baseball – Marketing
French Harmon – Baseball – Economics
Tanner Holen – Baseball – Kinesiology
Brendan Hord – Baseball – Civil Engineering
Dillon Marsh – Baseball – Accounting
Hunter Rigsby – Baseball – Undeclared
Jaren Shelby – Baseball – Communication
Brandon Sulzer – Baseball – Marketing
Tyler Herro – M Basketball – Undeclared
Keldon Johnson – M Basketball – Undeclared
Alexander Payne – M Basketball – Undeclared
Reid Travis – M Basketball – Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Nae Nae Cole – W Basketball – Social Work
Blair Green – W Basketball – Kinesiology
Sabrina Haines – W Basketball – Journalism
Gabriel Szalay – M Cross Country – Kinesiology
Zachary Wachs – M Cross Country – History
Trevor Warren – M Cross Country – Management
Rachel Boice – W Cross Country – Biology
Isabella Galvez – W Cross Country – Undeclared
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Cross Country – Accounting
Lainey McKinley – W Cross Country – Kinesiology
Sarah Michels – W Cross Country – Journalism
Kelli Walsh – W Cross Country – Finance
Brenden Bates – Football – Marketing
Zachary Berezowitz – Football – Economics
Tyler Couch – Football – Sociology
Max Duffy – Football – Psychology
Colin Hartmann – Football – Management
Shawn Lawson – Football – Undeclared
Quintin Wilson – Football – Management
Cullan Brown – M Golf – Agricultural Economics
Alex Goff – M Golf – Management
Jay Kirchdorfer – M Golf – Undeclared
Ryan Bender – W Golf – Undeclared
Rikke Svejgård Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Casey Ott – W Golf – Psychology
Josephine Angeny – Gymnastics – Media Arts and Studies
Anna Haigis – Gymnastics – Psychology
Cally Nixon – Gymnastics – Psychology
Arianna Patterson – Gymnastics – Digital Media and Design
Richard Clark – Rifle – Kinesiology
Ruby Gomes – Rifle – Psychology
John Michael Bandy – M Soccer – Clinical Leadership and Management
Elijah Borneo – M Soccer – Kinesiology
Daniel Evans – M Soccer – Finance
Nicolai Fremstad – M Soccer – Economics
Cole Guindon – M Soccer – Marketing
Clay Holstad – M Soccer – Chemical Engineering
Jack Hudson – M Soccer – Community and Leadership Development
Colin Innes – M Soccer – Finance
Brock Lindow – M Soccer – Computer Engineering
Marcel Meinzer – M Soccer – International Studies
Robert Screen – M Soccer – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Cameron Dade – W Soccer – Undeclared
Hannah Leonard – W Soccer – Accounting
Gretchen Mills – W Soccer – Undeclared
Emma Shields – W Soccer – Marketing
Sarah Siekkinen – W Soccer – Civil Engineering
Hikari Yamada – W Soccer – International Studies
Allie Zerr – W Soccer – Biology
Renee Abernathy – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical Economics
Kennedy Cowden – Softball – Sociology
Kayla Kowalik – Softball – Finance
Briona Rance – Softball – Kinesiology
Meghan Schorman – Softball – Management
Tatum Spangler – Softball – Animal Sciences
Olivia Ward – Softball – Communication
Kyle Barker – M Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Louis Barker – M Swim & Dive – Management
Daniel Blake – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Trent Lakes – M Swim & Dive – Accounting
Savannah DuPuis – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Riley Gaines – W Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences
Isabella Gati – W Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Parker Herren – W Swim & Dive – Political Science
Kyndal Knight – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Kelly Rodriguez – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Sophia Sorenson – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Caroline Szydlowski – W Swim & Dive – Public Health
Parth Aggarwal – M Tennis – Management
Kevin Huempfner – M Tennis – Economics
Theo McDonald – M Tennis – Management
Fabian Penzkofer – M Tennis – Finance
Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Undeclared
Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism
Joshua Sobota – M Track & Field – Undeclared
Tatiana Aholou – W Track & Field – Political Science
Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science
Devine Parker – W Track & Field – Psychology
Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Kamilah Williams – W Track & Field – Journalism
Gabby Goddard – Volleyball – Human Health Sciences
Cameron Scheitzach – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Alli Stumler – Volleyball – Elementary Education
Lauren Tharp – Volleyball – Special Education

Article written by Mrs. Tyler Thompson

No, I will not make you a sandwich, but you can follow me on Twitter @MrsTylerKSR or email me.

One response to “Tyler Herro, Keldon Johnson, Reid Travis, Zan Payne made SEC First-Year Honor Roll”

  1. nocode96

    Another stat for us to be proud of our school.